Engineering Metallurgy 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Engineering Metallurgy 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Engineering Metallurgy

Q1. Wt. % of carbon in mild steels
a) Less than 0.008
b) 0.008-0.3
c) 0.3-0.8
d) 0.8-2.11

Q2. Eutectoid product in Fe-C system is called
a) Pearlite
b) Bainite
c) Ledeburite
d) Spheroidite

Q3. Stainless steel is so called because of its……
a) High strength
b) High corrosion resistance
c) High ductility
d) Brittleness

Q4. The percentage of carbon in gray cast iron is in the range of
a) 0.25 to 0.75 %
b) 1.25 to 1.75 %
c) 3 to 4%
d) 8 to 10 %

Q5. Which of the following methods is not used to coat metallic elements to prevent corrosion?
a) Electroplating
b) Metal cladding
c) Metal spraying
d) None of the above

Q6. The erosion corrosion can be controlled by……..
a) Increasing the flow velocity through pipes
b) Increasing temperature of fluid
c) Minimizing turbulence
d) All of the above

Q7. Knife Line Attack is a type of……
a) Bimetal corrosion
b) Intergranular corrosion
c) Localized corrosion
d) Uniform corrosion

Q8. The intergranular corrosion can be prevented using…….
a) Stabilized grade of stainless steel containing titanium and niobium as an alloying
element
b) Low carbon grade of stainless steel
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q9. Which element precipitates at the grain boundaries, when austenitic stainless steel is heated at 900 deg. C?
a) Aluminium carbide
b) Chromium carbide
c) Magnesium carbide
d) Molybdenum carbide

Q10. Which of the following is the last phase obtained after completing heat treatment cycle in patenting process?
a) Bainite
b) Martensite
c) Pearlite
d) None of the above

Q11. Which of the following statements is false for heat treatment processes?
a) Martempering process is designed to overcome limitations of quenching
b) Pearlite is obtained as the final phase in martempering process
c) Water is used as quenching medium in Jominy end quench test
d) All of the above

Q12. Which carburising method has high production rate?
a) Pack carburising
b) Liquid carburising
c) Gas carburising
d) All of the above

Q13. Which of the following factors increases hardenability of a metal?
a) Alloying elements
b) Fine grain size
c) Very high carbon content in steel
d) All of the above

Q14. Which transformation starts after the nucleation of ferrite phase?
a) Bainite transformation
b) Pearlite transformation
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q15. The process of decomposing martensitic structure, by heating martensitic steel below its critical temperature is called as ….
a) Austenetising
b) Quenching
c) Tempering
d) None of the above

Q16. Which of the following processes permit the transformation of austenite to
martensite, throughout the cross-section of a component without cracking or distortion?
a) Martempering
b) Marquenching
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q17. Which of the following methods measure hardenability of a metal?
a) Brinell hardness method
b) Gross Man’s method
c) Rockwell hardness method
d) All of the above

Q18. In which of the following methods, surface of a steel component becomes hard due to phase transformation austenite to martensite?
a) Carbonitriding
b) Flame hardening
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q19. Which of the following phase is obtained as the end product, after complete heat treatment cycle in austempering process?
a) Austenite
b) Bainite
c) Martensite
d) Pearlite

Q20. Which of the following factors increases hardenability of a metal?
a) Alloying elements
b) Fine grain size
c) Very high carbon content in steel
d) All of the above

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Engineering Metallurgy

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q. Answer: c

Q1. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a