Engineering Metallurgy 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Engineering Metallurgy 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Engineering Metallurgy

Q1. The process of lowering the temperature of a liquid below its freezing point is known as_____
a) Supercooling
b) Undercooling
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q2. The rule used to determine composition of various phases in a phase diagram is _____
a) Gibb’s phase rule
b) Lever rule
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following photographic papers is used in sulphur printing technique?
a) Bronze bromide paper
b) Copper bromide paper
c) Silver bromide paper
d) None of the above

Q4. In monotonic system, transition of one polymorph to another is _____
a) Reversible
b) Irreversible
c) Either a or b
d) None of the above

Q5. At room temperature, hardness of precipitation hardening alloys ______
a) Increases with time
b) Decreases with time
c) Remains constant
d) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following is α – β brass?
a) Admiralty brass
b) Brazing brass
c) Cartridge brass
d) All of the above

Q7. Which of the following parameters is/are false for steel?
a) High carbon content
b) High melting point
c) Low damping capacity
d) None of the above

Q8. Nodules of graphite are observed in the microstructure of _______
a) White cast iron
b) Malleable cast iron
c) Spheroidal cast iron
d) All of the above

Q9. In mottled cast iron, slow cooling rate is used to obtain ______
a) White cast iron
b) Gray cast iron
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q10. The gray cast iron has ____
a) High melting point
b) High thermal conductivity
c) Low compressive strength
d) All of the above

Q11. Corrosion fatigue is a combined effect of _____
a) Corrosive environment and mechanical stresses
b) Cyclic loading and corrosion
c) Velocity and mechanical stresses
d) None of the above

Q12. Which of the following corrosions are caused due to velocity of fluid flow in pipes?
a) Bimetal corrosion
b) Cavitation corrosion
c) Galvanic corrosion
d) Intergranular corrosion

Q13. Which type of chemical reaction is observed at cathode, in electrochemical corrosion?
a) Oxidation reaction
b) Peretectic reaction
c) Reduction reaction
d) None of the above

Q14. What is meant by corrosion?
a) Chemical reaction between anode, cathode and electrolyte, which leads to loss of metal
b) Deterioration of metals due to reaction with its environment
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q15. Chemical action during corrosion converts metal into metallic component as ________
a) Hydroxide
b) Oxide
c) Sulphate
d) All of the above

Q16. In which of the following methods, surface of a steel component becomes hard due to phase transformation austenite to martensite?
a) Carbonitriding
b) Flame hardening
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q17. Which of the following methods measure hardenability of a metal?
a) Brinell hardness method
b) Gross Man’s method
c) Rockwell hardness method
d) All of the above

Q18. Which of the following processes permit the transformation of austenite to
martensite, throughout the cross-section of a component without cracking or distortion?
a) Martempering
b) Marquenching
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q19. The process of decomposing martensitic structure, by heating martensitic steel below
its critical temperature is called as _______
a) Austenitizing
b) Quenching
c) Tempering
d) None of the above

Q20. Which transformation starts after the nucleation of ferrite phase?
a) Bainite transformation
b) Pearlite transformation
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Engineering Metallurgy

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a