Fluid Engineering 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Fluid Engineering 1

Subject: Fluid Engineering 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Fluid Engineering

 

Q1.Which of the following instruments is used to measure flow on the application of

Bernoulli's theorem

a) Venturimeter

b) Orifice plate

c) Nozzle

d) All of the above.

 

Q2. The speed of sound in a ideal gas varies directly as its

a) Pressure

b) Temperature

c) Density

d) Absolute temperature,

 

Q3. Dynamic viscosity of most of the liquids with rise in temperature

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) Remains unaffected

d) Unpredictable

 

Q4. Dynamic viscosity of most of the gases with rise in temperature

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) Remains unaffected

d) Unpredictable

 

Q5. A metal with specific gravity of o floating in a fluid of same specific gravity a will

a) Sink to bottom

b) Float over fluid

c) Partly immersed

d) Be fully immersed with top surface at fluid surface

 

Q6. Euler's dimensionless number relates the following

a) Inertial force and gravity

b) Viscous force and inertial force

c) Viscous force and buoyancy force

d) Pressure force and inertial force

 

Q7. Manometer is used to measure

a) Pressure in pipes, channels etc.

b) Atmospheric pressure

c) Very low pressure

d) Difference of pressure between two points

 

Q8. Which of the following manometer has highest sensitivity

a) U-tube with water

b) Inclined U-tube

c) U-tube with mercury

d) Micro-manometer with water

 

Q9. Working principle of dead weight pressure gauge tester is based on

a) Pascal's law

b) Dalton's law of partial pressure

c) Newton's law of viscosity .

d) Avogadro's hypothesis

 

Q10. The resultant of all normal pressures acts

a) At e.g. Of body

b) At center of pressure

c) Vertically upwards

d) At metacentre

 

Q11. Center of pressure compared to e.g. Is

a) Above it

b) Below it.

c) At same point

d) Above or below depending on area of body

 

Q12. Metacentric height is the distance between the metacentre and

a) Water surface

b) Center of pressure

c) Center of gravity

d) Center of buoyancy

 

Q13. The resultant upward pressure of the fluid on an immersed body due to its tendency to uplift the sub-merged body is called

a) Upthrust

b) Reaction

c) Buoyancy

d) Metacentre

 

Q14. The center of pressure of a surface subjected to fluid pressure is the point

a) On the surface at which resultant pres-sure acts

b) On the surface at which gravitational force acts

c) At which all hydraulic forces meet

d) Similar to metacentre

 

Q15. Buoyant force is

a) The resultant force acting on a floating body

b) The resultant force on a body due to the fluid surrounding it

c) Equal to the volume of liquid dis-placed

d) The force necessary to maintain equilibrium of a submerged body

 

Q16. The horizontal component of buoyant force is

a) Negligible

b) Same as buoyant force

c) Zero

d) Infinite

 

Q17. The line of action of the buoyant force acts through the

a) Centroid of the volume of fluid vertically above the body

b) Centre of the volume of floating body

c) Center of gravity of any submerged body

d) Centriod of the displaced volume of fluid

 

Q18. Center of buoyancy is the

a) Centroid of the displaced volume of fluid

b) Center of pressure of displaced volume

c) E.g. Of floating 'body

d) Does not exist

 

Q19. A piece weighing 3 kg in air was found to weigh 2.5 kg when submerged in water. Its specific gravity is

a) 1

b) 5

c) 7

d) 6

 

Q20. The total pressure force on a plane area is equal to the area multiplied by the intensity of pressure at the centriod, if

a) The area is horizontal

b) The area is vertical

c) The area is inclined

d) All of the above

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Fluid Engineering

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer d