Fluid Engineering 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Fluid Engineering 10

Subject: Fluid Engineering 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Fluid Engineering

 

Q1. A liquid would wet the solid, if adhesion forces as compared to cohesion forces are

a) Less

b) More

c) Equal

d) Less at low temperature and more at high temperature

 

Q2. If cohesion between molecules of a fluid is greater than adhesion between fluid and glass, then the free level of fluid in a dipped glass tube will be

a) Higher than the surface of liquid

b) The same as the surface of liquid

c) Lower than the surface of liquid

d) Unpredictable

 

Q3. The point in the immersed body through which the resultant pressure of the liquid may be taken to act is known as

a) Meta center

b) Center of pressure

c) Center of buoyancy

d) Center of gravity

 

Q4. The total pressure on the surface of a vertical sluice gate 2 m x 1 m with its top 2 m  surface being 0.5 m below the water level will be

a) 500 kg

b) 1000 kg

c) 1500 kg

d) 2000 kg

 

Q5. The resultant upward pressure of a fluid on a floating body is equal to the weight of the fluid displaced by the body. This definition is according to

a) Buoyancy

b) Equilibrium of a floating body

c) Archimedes' principle

d) Bernoulli's theorem

 

Q6. The resultant upward pressure of the fluid on an immersed body is called

a) Upthrust

b) Buoyancy

c) Center of pressure

d) All the above are correct

 

Q7. The conditions for the stable equilibrium of a floating body are

a) The meta-center should lie above the center of gravity

b) The center of buoyancy and the center of gravity must lie on the same vertical line

c) A righting couple should be formed

d) All the above are correct

 

Q8. Poise is the unit of

a) Surface tension

b) Capillarity

c) Viscosity

d) Shear stress in fluids

 

Q9. Metacentric height is given as the distance between

a) The center of gravity of the body and the meta center

b) The center of gravity of the body and the center of buoyancy

c) The center of gravity of the body and the center of pressure

d) Center of buoyancy and metacentre

 

Q10. The buoyancy depends on

a) Mass of liquid displaced

b) Viscosity of the liquid

c) Pressure of the liquid displaced

d) Depth of immersion

 

Q11. The center of gravity of the volume of the liquid displaced by an immersed body is

called

a) Meta-center

b) Center of pressure

c) Center of buoyancy

d) Center of gravity

 

Q12. A piece of metal of specific gravity 13.6 is placed in mercury of specific gravity 13.6, what fraction of it volume is under mercury?

a) The metal piece will simply float over the mercury

b) The metal piece will be immersed in mercury by half

c) Whole of the metal piece will be immersed with its top surface just at mercury level

d) Metal piece will sink to the bottom

 

Q13. The angle of contact in case of a liquid depends upon

a) The nature of the liquid and the solid

b) The material which exists above the free surface of the liquid

c) Both of die above

d) Any one of the above

 

Q14. Free surface of a liquid behaves like a sheet and tends to contract to smallest possible area due to the

a) Force of adhesion

b) Force of cohesion

c) Force of friction

d) Force of diffusion

 

Q15. Rain drops are spherical because of

a) Viscosity

b) Air resistance

c) Surface tension forces

d) Atmospheric pressure

 

Q16. Surface energy per unit area of a surface is numerically equal to ..

a) Atmospheric pressure

b) Surface tension

c) Force of adhesion

d) Force of cohesion

 

Q17. The capillary rise at 20°C in a clean glass tube of 1 mm bore containing water is approximately

a) 1 mm

b) 5 mm

c) 10 mm

d) 30 mm

 

Q18. The difference of pressure between the inside and outside of a liquid drop is

a) P = Txr

b) P = T/r

c) P = T/2r

d) P = 2T/r

 

Q19. If the surface of liquid is convex, men

a) Cohesion pressure is negligible

b) Cohesion pressure is decreased

c) Cohesion pressure is increased

d) There is no cohesion pressure

 

Q20. To avoid vaporisation in the pipe line, the pipe line over the ridge is laid such that it is not more than

a) 2.4 m above the hydraulic gradient

b) 6.4 m above the hydraulic gradient

c) 10.0 m above the hydraulic gradient

d) 5.0 above the hydraulic gradient

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Fluid Engineering

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer b