Fluid Engineering 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Fluid Engineering 2

Subject: Fluid Engineering 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Fluid Engineering

 

Q1. To avoid an interruption in the flow of a syphon, an air vessel is provided

a) At the inlet

b) At the outlet

c) At the summit

d) Ay nay point between inlet and outlet

 

Q2. The vapour pressure over the concave surface is

a) Less man the vapour pressure over the plane surface

b) Equal to the vapour pressure over the plane surface

c) Greater than the vapour pressure over the plane surface

d) Zero 

 

Q3. The property by virtue of which a liquid opposes relative motion between its different layers is called

a) Surface tension

b) Co-efficient of viscosity

c) Viscosity

d) Osmosis

 

Q4. The process of diffusion of one liquid into the other through a semi-permeable membrane is called

a) Viscosity

b) Osmosis

c) Surface tension

d) Cohesion

 

Q5. The units of dynamic or absolute viscosity are

a) Metres^2 per sec

b) Kg sec/meter

c) Newton-sec per meter

d) Newton-sec^2 per meter

 

Q6. The continuity equation is connected with

a) Viscous/unviscous fluids

b) Compressibility of fluids

c) Conservation of mass

d) Steady/unsteady flow

 

Q7. The rise or depression of liquid in a tube due to surface tensionwim increase in size of tube will

a) Increase

b) Remain unaffected

c) May increase or decrease depending on the characteristics of liquid

d) Decrease

 

Q8. Liquids transmit pressure equally in all the directions. This is according to

a) Boyle's law

b) Archimedes principle

c) Pascal's law

d) Newton's formula

 

Q9. Capillary action is due to the

a) Surface tension

b) Cohesion of the liquid

c) Adhesion of the liquid molecules and the molecules on the surface of a solid

d) All of the above

 

Q10. Newton's law of viscosity is a relationship between

a) Shear stress of angular distortion

b) Shear stress and viscosity

c) Shear stress, velocity and viscosity

d) Pressure, velocity and viscosity

 

Q11. The atmospheric pressure with rise in altitude decreases

a) Linearly

b) First slowly and then steeply

c) First steeply and then gradually

d) Unpredictable

 

Q12. Pressure of the order of 10^2' torr can be measured by

a) Bourdon tube

b) Pirani Gauge

c) Micro-manometer

d) Ionisastion gauge

 

Q13. Operation of mcleod gauge used for low pressure measurement is based on the principle of

a) Gas law

b) Boyle's law

c) Charle's law

d) Pascal's law

 

Q14. An odd shaped body weighing 7.5 kg and occupying 0.01 m3 volume will be completely submerged in a fluid having specific gravity of

a) 1

b) 1.2

c) 0.8

d) 0.75

 

Q15. In an isothermal atmosphere, the pressure

a) Decreases linearly with elevation

b) Remains constant

c) Varies in the same way as the density

d) Increases exponentially with elevation

 

Q16. Mercury is often used in barometer because

a) It is the best liquid

b) The height of barometer will be less

c) Its vapour pressure is so low that it may be neglected

d) Both (b) and (c)

 

Q17. Barometer is used to measure

a) Pressure in pipes, channels etc.

b) Atmospheric pressure

c) Very low pressure

d) Difference of pressure between two points

 

Q18. Which of the following instrument can be used for measuring speed of a submarine moving in deep sea

a) Venturimeter

b) Orifice plate

c) Hot wire anemometer

d) Pitot tube.

 

Q19. Which of the following instrument can be used for measuring speed of an aeroplane

a) Venturimeter

b) Pitot tube

c) Hot wire anemometer

d) Rotameter

 

Q20. Piezometer is used to measure

a) Pressure in pipe, channels etc.

b) Atmospheric pressure

c) Very low pressures

d) Difference of pressure between two points

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Fluid Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer c