Fluid Engineering 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Fluid Engineering 3

Subject: Fluid Engineering 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Fluid Engineering

 

Q1. A square surface 3 m x 3 m lies in a vertical line in water pipe its upper edge at water surface. The hydrostatic force on square surface is

a) 9,000 kg

b) 13,500 kg

c) 18,000 kg

d) 27,000 kg

 

Q2. The depth of the center of pressure on a vertical rectangular gate 8 m wide and 6 m high, when the water surface coincides with the top of the gate, is

a) 2.4 m

b) 3.0 m

c) 4.0 m

d) 2.5 m

 

Q3. If the atmospheric pressure on the surface of an oil tank (sp. Gr. 0.8) is 0.2 kg/cm^2, the pressure at a depth of 50 m below the oil surface will be

a) 2 meters of water column

b) 3 meters of water column

c) 5 meters of water column

d) 6 meters of water Column

 

Q4. Metacentre is the point of intersection of

a) Vertical upward force through e.g. Of body and center line of body

b) Buoyant force and the center line of body

c) Mid point between e.g. And center of buoyancy

d) All of the above

 

Q5. Choose the wrong statement

a) The horizontal component of the hydro-static force on any surface is equal to the normal force on the vertical projection of the surface

b) The horizontal component acts through the center of pressure for the vertical projection

c) The vertical component of the hydrostatic force on any surface is equal to the weight of the volume of the liquid above the area

d) He vertical component passes through the center of pressure of the volume

 

Q6. Choose the wrong statement

a) Any weight, floating or immersed in a liquid, is acted upon by a buoyant force

b) The point through which buoyant force acts, is called the center of buoyancy

c) Center of buoyancy is located above the center of gravity of the displaced liquid v

d) Buoyant force is equal to the weight of the liquid displaced

 

Q7. According to the principle of buoyancy a body totally or partially immersed in a fluid will be lifted up by a force equal to

a) The weight of the body

b) More than the weight of the body

c) Less than the weight of the body

d) Weight of the fluid displaced by the body

 

Q8. When a body floating in a liquid, is displaced slightly, it oscillates about

a) E.g. Of body

b) Center of pressure

c) Center of buoyancy

d) Metacentre

 

Q9. Buoyant force is

a) Resultant force acting on a floating body

b) Equal to the volume of liquid displaced

c) Force necessary to keep a body in equilibrium

d) The resultant force on a body due to the fluid surrounding it

 

Q10. Ratio of inertia force to surface Jension is known as

a) Mach number

b) Froude number

c) Reynold's number

d) Weber's number

 

Q11. A ship whose hull length is 100 m is to travel at 10 m/sec. For dynamic similarity,at what velocity should a 1:25 model be towed through water ?

a) 10 m/sec

b) 25 m/sec

c) 2 m/sec

d) 50 m/sec

 

Q12. Ratio of inertia force to elastic force is known as

a) Mach number

b) Froude number

c) Reynold's number

d) Weber's number

 

Q13. For a floating body to be in stable equilibrium, its metacentre should be

a) Below the center of gravity

b) Below the center of buoyancy

c) Above the center of buoyancy

d) Above the center of gravity.

 

Q14. For a floating body to be in equilibrium

a) Meta centre should be above e.g.

b) Centre of buoyancy and e.g. Must lie on same vertical plane

c) A righting couple should be formed

d) All of the above

 

Q15. The two important forces for a floating body are

a) Buoyancy, gravity

b) Buoyancy, pressure

c) Buoyancy, inertial

d) Inertial, gravity

 

Q16. Choose the wrong statement

a) The center of buoyancy is located at the center of gravity of the displaced liquid

b) For stability of a submerged body, the center of gravity of body must lie directly below the center of buoyancy

c) If e.g. And center of buoyancy coincide, the submerged body must lie at neutral equilibrium for all positions

d) All floating bodies are stable.

 

Q17. Center of pressure on an inclined plane is

a) At the centroid

b) Above the centroid

c) Below the centroid

d) At metacentre

 

Q18. An open vessel of water is accelerated up an inclined plane. The free water surface will

a) Be horizontal

b) Make an angle in direction of inclination of inclined plane

c) Make an angle in opposite direction to inclination of inclined plane

d) Any one of above is possible

 

Q19. The line of action of the buoyant force acts through the centroid of the

a) Submerged body

b) Volume of the floating body

c) Volume of the fluid vertically above the body

d) Displaced volume of the fluid

 

Q20. Resultant pressure of the liquid in the case of an immersed body acts through

a) Centre of gravity

b) Centre of pressure

c) Metacentre

d) Centre of buoyancy

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Fluid Engineering

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer b