Fluid Engineering 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Fluid Engineering 4

Subject: Fluid Engineering 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Fluid Engineering

 

Q1. An object having 10 kg mass weighs 9.81kg on a spring balance. The value of ‘g’ at this place is

a) 10m/sec^2

b) 9.81 m/sec^2

c) 10.2/m sec

d) 9.75 m/sec^2

 

Q2. The tendency of a liquid surface to contract is due to the following property

a) Cohesion

b) Adhesion

c) Viscosity

d) Surface tension

 

Q3. The surface tension of mercury at normal temperature compared to that of water is

a) More

b) Less

c) Same

d) More or less depending on size of glass tube

 

Q4. A perfect gas

a) Has constant viscosity

b) Has zero viscosity

c) Is in compressible

d) None of the above.

 

Q5. For very great pressures, viscosity of moss gases and liquids

a) Remains same

b) Increases

c) Decreases

d) Shows erratic behavior

 

Q6. A fluid in equilibrium can’t sustain

a) Tensile stress

b) Compressive stress

c) Shear stress

d) Bending stress

 

Q7. Viscosity of water in comparison to mercury is

a) Higher

b) Lower

c) Same

d) Higher/lower depending on temperature

 

Q8. The bulk modulus of elasticity with increase in pressure

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) Remains constant

d) Increases first up to certain limit and then decreases

 

Q9. The bulk modulus of elasticity

a) Has the dimensions of 1/pressure

b) Increases with pressure

c) Is large when fluid is more compressible

d) Is independent of pressure and viscosity

 

Q10. A balloon lifting in air follows the following principle

a) Law of gravitation

b) Archimedes principle

c) Principle of buoyancy

d) All of the above

 

Q11. The value of the coefficient of compressibility for water at ordinary pressure and temperature in kg/cm is equal to

a) 1000

b) 2100

c) 2700

d) 21,000.00

 

Q12. The increase of temperature results in

a) Increase in viscosity of gas

b) Increase in viscosity of liquid

c) Decrease in viscosity of gas

d) Decrease in viscosity of liquid

 

Q13. Surface tension

a) Acts in the plane of the interface normal to any line in the surface

b) Is also known as capillarity

c) Is a function of the curvature of the interface

d) Decreases with fall in temperature

 

Q14. The stress-strain relation of the newtonian fluid is

a) Linear

b) Parabolic

c) Hyperbolic

d) Inverse type

 

Q15. A liquid compressed in cylinder has a volume of 0.04 m^3 at 50 kg/cm^2 and a volume of 0.039 m^3 at 150 kg/cm^2. The bulk modulus of elasticity of liquid is

a) 400 kg/cm2

b) 4000 kg/cm^2

c) 40 x 105 kg/cm^2

d) 40 x 106 kg/cm^2

 

Q16. The units of viscosity are

a) Metres^2 per sec

b) Kg sec/metre

c) Newton-sec per metre^2

d) Newton-sec per meter

 

Q17. Kinematic viscosity is dependent upon

a) Pressure

b) Distance

c) Level

d) Density.

 

Q18. Units of surface tension are

a) Energy/unit area

b) Distance

c) Both of the above

d) It has no units

 

Q19. Which of the following meters is not associated with viscosity

a) Red wood

b) Say bolt

c) Engler

d) Orsat

 

Q20. Choose the correct relationship

a) Specific gravity = gravity x density

b) Dynamic viscosity = kinematic viscosity x density

c) Gravity = specific gravity x density

d) Kinematic viscosity = dynamic viscosity x density

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Fluid Engineering

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer b