Fluid Engineering 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Fluid Engineering 5

Subject: Fluid Engineering 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Fluid Engineering

 

Q1. The centre of gravity of the volume of the liquid displaced by an immersed body is called

a) Centre of gravity

b) Centre of pressure

c) Metacentre

d) Centre of buoyancy

 

Q2. Differential monometer is used to measure

a) Pressure in pipes, channels etc.

b) Atmospheric pressure

c) Very low pressure

d) Difference of pressure between two points

 

Q3. The pressure in the air space above an oil (sp. Gr. 0.8) surface in a tank is 0.1 kg/cm^2.The pressure at 2.5 m below the oil surface will be

a) 2 metres of water column

b) 3 metres of water column

c) 3.5 metres of water column

d) 4 m of water column

 

Q4. The time oscillation of a floating body with increase in metacentric height will be

a) Same

b) Higher

c) Lower

d) Lower/higher depending on weight of body

 

Q5. In an immersed body, centre of pressure is

a) At the centre of gravity

b) Above the centre of gravity

c) Below be centre of gravity

d) Could be above or below e.g. Depending on density of body and liquid

 

Q6. The normal stress is same in all directions at a point in a fluid

a) Only when the fluid is frictionless

b) Only when the fluid is incompressible and has zero viscosity

c) When there is no motion of one fluid layer relative to an adjacent layer

d) Irrespective of the motion of one fluid layer relative to an adjacent layer

 

Q7. Select the correct statement

a) Local atmospheric pressure depends upon elevation of locality only

b) Standard atmospheric pressure is the mean local atmospheric pressure a* sea level

c) Local atmospheric pressure is always below standard atmospheric pressure

d) A barometer reads the difference be-tween local and standard atmospheric pressure

 

Q8. For measuring flow by a venturimeter, if should be installed in

a) Vertical line

b) Horizontal line

c) Inclined line with flow downward

d) In any direction and in any location.

 

Q9. Total pressure on a lmxlm gate immersed vertically at a depth of 2 m below the free

water surface will be

a) 1000 kg

b) 4000 kg

c) 2000 kg

d) 8000 kg

 

Q10. Hot wire anemometer is used to measure

a) Pressure in gases

b) Liquid discharge

c) Pressure in liquids

d) Gas velocities

 

Q11. Rotameter is a device used to measure

a) Absolute pressure

b) Velocity of fluid

c) Flow

d) Rotation

 

Q12. Flow of water in a pipe about 3 metres in diameter can be measured by

a) Orifice plate

b) Venturi

c) Rotameter

d) Pitot tube

 

Q13. True one-dimensional flow occurs when

a) The direction and magnitude of the veiocity at all points are identical

b) The velocity of successive fluid par-ticles, at any point, is the same at suc-cessive periods of time

c) The magnitude and direction of the velocity do not change from point to point in the fluid

d) The fluid particles move in plane or parallel planes and the streamline pat-terns are identical in each plane

 

Q14. An ideal flow of any fluid must satisfy

a) Pascal law

b) Newton's law of viscosity

c) Boundary layer theory

d) Continuity equation

 

Q15. In the case of steady flow of a fluid, the acceleration of any fluid particle is

a) Constant

b) Variable

c) Zero

d) Zero under limiting conditions

 

Q16. Non uniform flow occurs when

a) The direction and magnitude of the velocity at all points are identical

b) The velocity of successive fluid particles, at any point, is the same at successive periods of time

c) The magnitude aricf direction of the velocity do not change from point to point in the fluid

d) Velocity, depth, pressure, etc. Change from point to point in the fluid flow.

 

Q17. During the opening of a valve in a pipe line, the flow is

a) Steady

b) Unsteady

c) Uniform

d) Laminar

 

Q18. Uniform flow occurs when

a) The flow is steady

b) The flow is streamline

c) Size and shape of the cross section in a particular length remain constant

d) Size and cross section change uniformly along length

 

Q19. Gradually varied flow is

a) Steady uniform

b) Non-steady non-uniform

c) Non-steady uniform

d) Steady non-uniform

 

Q20. Steady flow occurs when

a) The direction and magnitude of the velocity at all points are identical

b) The velocity of successive fluid particles, at any point, is the same at successive periods of time

c) The magnitude and direction of the velocity do not change from point to point in the fluid

d) The fluid particles move in plane or parallel planes and the streamline pat-terns are identical in each plane

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Fluid Engineering

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer b