Fluid Engineering 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Fluid Engineering 6

Subject: Fluid Engineering 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Fluid Engineering

 

Q1. The flow which neglects changes in a transverse direction is known as

a) One dimensional flow

b) Uniform flow

c) Steady flow

d) Turbulent flow

 

Q2. The flow in which each liquid particle has a definite path and their paths do not cross each other is called

a) One dimensional flow

b) Uniform flow

c) Steady flow

d) Streamline flow.

 

Q3. The flow in which conditions do not change with time at any point, is known as

a) One dimensional flow

b) Uniform flow

c) Steady flow

d) Turbulent flow

 

Q4. The flow in which the velocity vector is identical in magnitude and direction at every point, for any given instant, is known as

a) One dimensional flow

b) Uniform flow

c) Steady flow

d) Turbulent flow

 

Q5. The flow in which the particles of a fluid attain such velocities that vary from point to point in magnitude and direction as well as from instant to instant, is known as

a) One dimensional flow

b) Uniform flow

c) Steady flow

d) Turbulent flow

 

Q6. Flow occurring in a pipeline when a valve is being opened is

a) Steady

b) Unsteady

c) Laminar

d) Vortex

 

Q7. General energy equation holds for

a) Steady flow

b) Turbulent flow

c) Laminar flow

d) Non-uniform flow

 

Q8. A streamline is defined as the line

a) Parallel to central axis flow

b) Parallel to outer surface of pipe

c) Of equal yelocity in a flow

d) Along which the pressure drop is uniform

 

Q9. Two dimensional flow occurs when

a) The direction and magnitude of the velocity at all points are identical

b) The velocity of successive fluid particles, at any point, is the same at successive periods of time

c) The magnitude and direction of the velocity do not change from point to point in the fluid

d) The fluid particles move in plane or parallel planes and the streamline pat-terns are identical in each plane

 

Q10. A piece of metal of specific gravity 7 floats in mercury of specific gravity 13.6. What fraction of its volume is under mercury ?

a) 0.5

b) 0.4

c) 0.515

d) 0.5

 

Q11. A piece of wood having weight 5 kg floats in water with 60% of its volume under the liquid. The specific gravity of wood is

a) 0.83

b) 0.6

c) 0.4

d) 0.3

 

Q12. The velocity of jet of water travelling out of opening in a tank filled with water is proportional to

a) Head of water (h)

b) H2

c) V/T

d) H2

 

Q13. In a free vortex motion, the radial component of velocity everywhere is

a) Maximum

b) Minimum

c) Zero

d) Non-zero and finite

 

Q14. In a forced vortex, the velocity of flow everywhere within the fluid is

a) Maximum

b) Minimum

c) Zero

d) Non-zero finite

 

Q15. The region between the separation streamline and the boundary surface of the solid body is known as

a) Wake

b) Drag

c) Lift

d) Boundary layer

 

Q16. For hypersonic flow, the Mach number is

a) Unity

b) Greater than unity

c) Greater than 2

d) Greater than 4

 

Q17. The upper surface of a weir over which water flows is known is

a) Crest

b) Nappe

c) Sill

d) Weir top

 

Q18. Normal depth in open channel flow is the depth of flow corresponding to

a) Steady flow

b) Unsteady flow

c) Laminar flow

d) Uniform flow

 

Q19. Uniform flow occurs when

a) The direction and magnitude of the velocity at all points are identical

b) The velocity of successive fluid paiticles, at any point, is the same at successive periods of time

c) The magnitude and direction of the velocity do not change from point to point in the fluid

d) The fluid particles move in plane or parallel planes and the streamline pat-terns are identical in each pleasure

 

Q20. Pitot tube is used for measurement of

a) Pressure

b) Flow

c) Velocity

d) Discharge

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Fluid Engineering

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer c