Fluid Engineering 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Fluid Engineering 7

Subject: Fluid Engineering 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Fluid Engineering

 

Q1. Hydrometer is used to determine

a) specific gravity of liquids

b) specific gravity of solids

c) specific gravity of gases

d) relative humidity

 

Q2. The total energy of each particle at various places in the case of perfect incompressible fluid flowing in continuous steam

a) keeps on increasing

b) keeps on decreasing

c) remains constant

d) may increase/decrease

 

Q3. According to Bernoulli's equation for steady ideal fluid flow

a) principle of conservation of mass holds

b) velocity and pressure are inversely proportional

c) total energy is constant throughout

d) the energy is constant along a stream-line but may vary across streamlines

 

Q4. The equation of continuity holds good when the flow

a) is steady

b) is one dimensional

c) velocity is uniform at all the cross sections

d) all of the above

 

Q5. Froude number is significant in

a) supersonics, as with projectile and jet propulsion

b) full immersion or completely enclosed flow, as with pipes, aircraft wings, nozzles etc.

c) simultaneous motion through two fluids where there is a surface of dis-continuity, gravity forces, and wave making effect, as with ship's hulls

d) all of the above

 

Q6. All the terms of energy in Bernoulli's equation have dimension of

a) energy

b) work

c) mass

d) length

 

Q7. Reynolds number is significant in

a) supersonics, as with projectile and jet propulsion

b) full immersion or completely enclosed flow, as with pipes, aircraft wings, nozzles etc.

c) simultaneous motion through two fluids where there is a surface of dis-continuity, gravity forces, and wave making effect, as with ship's hulls

d) all of the above

 

Q8. The fluid forces considered in the Navier Stokes equation are

a) gravity, pressure and viscous

b) gravity, pressure and turbulent

c) pressure, viscous and turbulent

d) gravity, viscous and turbulent

 

Q9. A large Reynold number is indication of

a) smooth and streamline flow

b) laminar flow

c) steady flow

d) highly turbulent flow.

 

Q10. For pipes, laminar flow occurs when Roynolds number is

a) less than 2000

b) between 2000 and 4000

c) more than 4000

d) less than 4000

 

Q11. In order that flow takes place between two points in a pipeline, the differential pressure between these points must be more than

a) frictional force

b) viscosity

c) surface friction

d) all of the above

 

Q12. At the center line of a pipe flowing under pressure where the velocity gradient is zero, the shear stress will be

a) minimum

b) maximum

c) zero

d) could be any value.

 

Q13. The pressure in Pascals at a depth of 1 m below the free surface of a body of water will be equal to

a) 1 Pa

b) 91 Pa

c) 981 Pa

d) 9810 Pa

 

Q14. Two pipe systems can be said to be equivalent, when the following quantites are same

a) friction loss and flow

b) length and diameter

c) flow and length

d) friction factor and diameter

 

Q15. For pipes, turbulent flow occurs when Reynolds number is

a) less than 2000

b) between 2000 and 4000

c) more than 4000

d) less than 4000

 

Q16. Bernoulli equation deals with the law of conservation of

a) mass

b) momentum

c) energy

d) work

 

Q17. A hydraulic press has a ram of 15 cm diameter and plunger of 1.5 cm. It is required to lift a weight of 1 tonne. The force required on plunger is equal to

a) 10 kg

b) 100 kg

c) 1000 kg

d) 1 kg

 

Q18. Cavitation is caused by

a) high velocity

b) high pressure

c) weak material

d) low pressure

 

Q19. Cavitation will begin when

a) the pressure at any location reaches an absolute pressure equal to the saturated vapour pressure of the liquid

b) pressure becomes more than critical pressure

c) flow is increased

d) pressure is increased

 

Q20. Principle of similitude forms the basis of

a) comparing two identical equipments

b) designing models so that the result can be converted to prototypes

c) comparing similarity between design and actual equipment

d) hydraulic designs

 

Q21. Mach number is significant in

a) supersonics, as with projectiles and jet propulsion

b) full immersion or completely enclosed flow, as with pipes, aircraft wings, nozzles etc.

c) simultaneous motion through two fluids where there is a surface of dis-continuity, gravity force, and wave making effects, as with ship's hulls

d) all of the above

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Fluid Engineering

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer b

Q21. Answer a