Fluid Engineering 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Fluid Engineering 8

Subject: Fluid Engineering 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Fluid Engineering

 

Q1. Fluid is a substance that

a) Cannot be subjected to shear forces

b) Always expands until it fills any container

c) Has the same shear stress.at a point regardless of its motion

d) Cannot remain at rest under action of any shear force

 

Q2. Fluid is a substance which offers no resistance to change of

a) Pressure

b) Flow

c) Shape

d) Volume

 

Q3. Practical fluids

a) Are viscous

b) Possess surface tension

c) Are compressible

d) Possess all the above properties

 

Q4. In a static fluid

a) Resistance to shear stress is small

b) Fluid pressure is zero

c) Linear deformation is small

d) Only normal stresses can exist

 

Q5. A fluid is said to be ideal, if it is

a) Incompressible

b) Inviscous

c) Viscous and incompressible

d) Inviscous and incompressible.

 

Q6. An ideal flow of any fluid must fulfill the following

a) Newton's law of motion

b) Newton's law of viscosity

c) Pascal' law

d) Continuity equation

 

Q7. The volumetric change of the fluid caused by a resistance is known as

a) Volumetric strain

b) Volumetric index

c) Compressibility

d) Adhesion

 

Q8. Liquids

a) Cannot be compressed

b) Occupy definite volume

c) Are not affected by change in pressure and temperature

d) None of the above.

 

Q9. Density of water is maximum at

a) 0°C

b) 0°K

c) 4°C

d) 100°C

 

Q10. The value of mass density in kg sec vm4 for water at 0°C is

a) 1

b) 1000

c) 100

d) 101.9

 

Q11. Property of a fluid by which its own molecules are attracted is called

a) Adhesion

b) Cohesion

c) Viscosity

d) Compressibility

 

Q12. Mercury does not wet glass. This is due to property of liquid known as

a) Adhesion

b) Cohesion

c) Surface tension

d) Viscosity

 

Q13. The property of a fluid which enables it to resist tensile stress is known as

a) Compressibility

b) Surface tension

c) Cohesion

d) Adhesion

 

Q14. Property of a fluid by which molecules of different kinds of fluids are attracted to each other is called

a) Adhesion

b) Cohesion

c) Viscosity

d) Compressibility

 

Q15. The specific weight of water is 1000 kg/m^3

a) At normal pressure of 760 mm

b) At 4°C temperature

c) At mean sea level

d) All the above

 

Q16. Specific weight of water in S.I. units is equal to

a) 1000 N/m^3

b) 10000 N/m^3

c) 9.81 x10^3 N/m^3

d) 9.81 x10^6N/m^3

 

Q17. When the flow parameters at any given instant remain same at every point, then flow

is said to be

a) Quasi static

b) Steady state

c) Laminar

d) Uniform

 

Q18. Which of the following is dimensionless

a) Specific weight

b) Specific volume

c) Specific speed

d) Specific gravity

 

Q19. The normal stress in a fluid will be constant in all directions at a point only if

a) It is incompressible

b) It has uniform viscosity

c) It has zero viscosity

d) It is at rest.

 

Q20. The pressure at a point in a fluid will not be same in all the directions when the fluid is

a) Moving

b) Viscous

c) Viscous and static

d) Viscous and moving.

 

Q21. If no resistance is encountered by displacement, such a substance is known as

a) Fluid

b) Water

c) Gas

d) Ideal fluid.

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Fluid Engineering

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer d

Q21. Answer d