Fluid Engineering 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Fluid Engineering 9

Subject: Fluid Engineering 10

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Fluid Engineering

 

Q1. For manometer, a better liquid combination is one having

a) Higher surface tension

b) Lower surface tension

c) Surface tension is no criterion

d) High density and viscosity

 

Q2. If mercury in a barometer is replaced by water, the height of 3.75 cm of mercury will be following cm of water

a) 51 cm

b) 50 cm

c) 52 cm

d) 52.2 cm

 

Q3. Choose the wrong statement. Alcohol is used in manometer, because

a) Its vapour pressure is low

b) It provides suitable meniscus for the inclined tube

c) Its density is less

d) It provides longer length for a given pressure difference

 

Q4. The property of fluid by virtue of which it offers resistance to shear is called

a) Surface tension

b) Adhesion

c) Cohesion

d) Viscosity

 

Q5. Choose the wrong statement

a) Fluids are capable of flowing

b) Fluids conform to the shape of the containing vessels

c) When in equilibrium, fluids cannot sustain tangential forces

d) When in equilibrium, fluids can sustain shear forces

 

Q6. The density of water is 1000 kg/m^3 at

a) 0°C

b) 0°K

c) 4°C

d) 20°C

 

Q7. If w is the specific weight of liquid and k the depth of any point from the surface, then pressure intensity at that point will be

a) H

b) Wh

c) W/h

d) H/w

 

Q8. Choose the wrong statement

a) Viscosity of a fluid is that property which determines the amount of its resistance to

a shearing force

b) Viscosity is due primarily to interaction between fluid molecules

c) Viscosity of liquids decreases with in-crease in temperature

d) Viscosity of liquids is appreciably affected by change in pressure

 

Q9. The units of kinematic viscosity are

a) Metres^2 per sec

b) Kg sec/metre

c) Newton-sec per metre

d) Newton-sec per metre

 

Q10. The ratio of absolute viscosity to mass density is known as

a) Specific viscosity

b) Viscosity index

c) Kinematic viscosity

d) Coefficient of viscosity

 

Q11. Kinematic viscosity is equal to

a) Dynamic viscosity/density

b) Dynamicviscosity x density

c) Density/dynamic viscosity

d) 1/dynamicviscosity x density

 

Q12. Which of the following is the unit of kinematic viscosity

a) Pascal

b) Poise

c) Stoke

d) Faraday

 

Q13. A one dimensional flow is one which

a) Is uniform flow

b) Is steady uniform flow

c) Takes place in straight lines

d) Involves zero transverse component of flow

 

Q14. Alcohol is used in manometers because

a) It has low vapour pressure

b) It is clearly visible

c) It has low surface tension

d) It can provide longer column due to low density

 

Q15. A pressure of 25 m of head of water is equal to

a) 25 kn/m^2

b) 245 kn/m^2

c) 2500 kn/m^2

d) 2.5kn/m^2

 

Q16. Specific weight of sea water is more that of pure water because it contains

a) Dissolved air

b) Dissolved salt

c) Suspended matter

d) All of the above

 

Q17. If 850 kg liquid occupies volume of one cubic meter, men 0.85 represents its

a) Specific weight

b) Specific mass

c) Specific gravity

d) Specific density

 

Q18. Free surface of a liquid tends to contract to the smallest possible area due to force of

a) Surface tension

b) Viscosity

c) Friction

d) Cohesion

 

Q19. A bucket of water is hanging from a spring balance. An iron piece is suspended into

water without touching sides of bucket from another support. The spring balance reading will

a) Increase

b) Decrease

c) Remain same

d) Increase/decrease depending on depth of immersion

 

Q20. Falling drops of water become spheres due to the property of

a) Adhesion

b) Cohesion

c) Surface tension

d) Viscosity

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Fluid Engineering

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer c