Fluid Mechanics 13

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Fluid Mechanics 13

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics

Q1. One litre of a certain fluid weighs 8N. What is its specific volume?
a) 2.03 x 10^– 3 m^3/kg
b) 20.3 x 10^– 3 m^3/kg
c) 12.3 x 10^– 3 m^3/kg
d) 1.23 x 10^– 3 m^3/kg

Q2. According to Archimede’s principle, if a body is immersed partially or fully in a fluid then
the buoyancy
a) Force is _______ the weight of fluid displaced by the body
b) Equal to
c) Less than
d) More than

Q3. What is the correct formula for absolute pressure?
a) Pabs = Patm – Pgauge
b) Pabs = Pvacuum – Patm
c) Pabs = Pvacuum + Patm
d) Pabs = Patm+ Pgauge

Q4. When is a liquid said to be not in a boiling or vaporized state?
a) If the pressure on liquid is equal to its vapour pressure
b) If the pressure on liquid is less than its vapour pressure
c) If the pressure on liquid is more than its vapour pressure
d) Unpredictable

Q5. Bulk modulus is the ratio of
a) Shear stress to volumetric strain
b) Volumetric strain to shear stress
c) Compressive stress to volumetric strain
d) Volumetric strain to compressive stress

Q6. When the angle between surface tension with the liquid (θ) Is greater than 90 deg. The liquid becomes
a) Flat
b) Concave upward
c) Convex upward
d) Unpredictable

Q7. Which property of the fluid offers resistance to deformation under the action of shear force?
a) Density
b) Viscosity
c) Permeability
d) Specific gravity

Q8. The specific weight of the fluid depends upon
a) Gravitational acceleration
b) Mass density of the fluid
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q9. Inter molecular cohesive force in the fluids is
a) Less than that of the solids
b) More than that of the solids
c) Equal to that of the solids
d) Unpredictable

Q10. Which branch of fluid mechanics deals with translation, rotation and deformation of the fluid element? Without considering the force and energy causing such motion is called as
a) Fluid dynamics
b) Fluid kinematics
c) Fluid kinetics
d) Hydraulics


Q11. Shear stress in static fluid is
a) Always zero
b) Always maximum
c) Between zero to maximum
d) Unpredictable

Q12. When there are no external forces, the shape of a liquid drop is determined by
a) Surface tension of the liquid
b) Density of liquid
c) Viscosity of liquid
d) Temperature of air only

Q13. Rain drops are spherical in shape because of
a) Surface tension
b) Capillary
c) Downward motion
d) Acceleration due to gravity

Q14. Rain drops are spherical because of
a) Gravitational force
b) Surface tension
c) Air resistance
d) Low viscosity of water

Q15. What is the main result of adding surfactants into a liquid composed of two immiscible phases such as oil and water?
a) Reduction in the interfacial tension between the phases
b) Increase in the interfacial tension between the phases
c) Catalysation of a chemical reaction between the phases
d) Nothing happens

Q16. A surfactant with a very large Hydrophile-Lipophile Balance (HLB) value (e.g. 40) is expected to function as a
a) Anti-foaming agent
b) Water in oil (w/o) emulsifier
c) Oil in water (o/w) emulsifier
d) Solubility enhancer

Q17. Which of the following drug delivery systems comprises a hydrophobic core and a hydrophilic surface?
a) Liposomes
b) Micelles
c) Reverse micelles
d) None of the above

Q18. Measuring zeta potential is useful in determining which property of a liquid
formulation?
a) Viscosity
b) Stability
c) Solubility
d) Particle size

Q19. Plants get water through the roots because of
a) Capillarity
b) Viscosity
c) Gravity
d) Elasticity

Q20. Kerosene in the wick of lantern rises up because
a) Of negligible viscosity
b) The diffusion of the oil through the wick
c) Of the surface tension of the oil
d) Wick attracts the kerosene

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c