Fluid Mechanics 14

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Fluid Mechanics 14

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics

Q1. The rate of increase of velocity with respect to change in the position of fluid particle in
a flow field is called as
a) Local acceleration
b) Temporal acceleration
c) Convective acceleration
d) All of the above

Q2. Blood circulation through arteries is
a) A laminar flow
b) A turbulent flow
c) Both a and b
d) None of these

Q3. The component of acceleration due to change in the direction of velocity vector is called as
a) Direction acceleration
b) Tangential acceleration
c) Normal acceleration
d) Cannot say

Q4. Viscous forces are not present in
a) Rotational flow
b) Rotational flow
c) Laminar flow
d) None of the above

Q5. Which acceleration has a nonzero value in uniform flow?
a) Local acceleration
b) Convective acceleration
c) Both local as well as convective acceleration
d) Unpredictable

Q6. If stream function (Ψ) satisfies the Laplace equation, it is a possible case of
a) A circular flow
b) A rotational flow
c) An irrotational flow
d) None of the above

Q7. The imaginary line drawn in the fluid in such a way that the tangent to any point gives the direction of motion at the point, is called as
a) Path line
b) Streak line
c) Filament line
d) Stream line

Q8. The actual path followed by a fluid particle as it moves during a period of time, is called as
a) Path line
b) Streak line
c) Filament line
d) Stream line

Q9. In which method of describing fluid motion, the observer remains stationary and observes changes in the fluid parameters at a particular point only?
a) Lagrangian method
b) Eulerian method
c) Stationary method
d) All of the above

Q10. According to equation of continuity when waterfalls its speed increases, while its cross sectional area
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Remain same
d) Different

Q11. If layers of fluid have frictional force between them then it is known as
a) Viscous
b) Non-viscous
c) Incompressible
d) Both a and b

Q12. Venturi relation is one of applications of the
a) Equation of continuity
b) Bernoulli’s equation
c) Light equation
d) Speed equation

Q13. Simplified equation of continuity is represented as
a) A1v1 = A2v2
b) A1v2 = A2v2
c) A1v1 = A1v2
d) A2v1 = A1v1

Q14. If every particle of fluid has irregular flow, then flow is said to be
a) Laminar flow
b) Turbulent flow
c) Fluid flow
d) Both a and b

Q15. Chimney works best on principle of
a) Equation of continuity
b) Bernoulli’s equation
c) Light equation
d) Speed equation

Q16. Change in potential energy is measured as difference of
a) Mgf
b) Mgh
c) Mg
d) Mgt

Q17. Density of air is round about equal to
a) 1.2041 kg/m^3
b) 1.3041 kg/m^3
c) 1.4041 kg/m^3
d) 1.5041kg/m^3

Q18. Fundamental equation that relates pressure to fluid’s speed and height is known as
a) Equation of continuity
b) Bernoulli’s equation
c) Light equation
d) Speed equation

Q19. Change in kinetic energy is measured as difference of
a) 1/2(mv)^2
b) (mv)^2
c) 1/2(mv)
d) 1/2(m)^2

Q20. The cylindrical portion of short length, which connects converging and diverging section of venturimeter, is called as
a) Diffuser
b) Connector
c) Throat
d) Manometer tube

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c