Fluid Mechanics 15

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Fluid Mechanics 15

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics

Q1.Venturimeter consists of short converging conical tube which has a total inclination angle of
a) 11 ± 1o
b) 21 ± 1o
c) 30 ± 1o
d) 60 ± 1o

Q2. Which of the following devices does not use Bernoulli’s equation as its working
principle?
a) Venturimeter
b) Orifice-meter
c) Pitot tube
d) None of the above

Q3. In a steady, ideal flow of an incompressible fluid, total energy at any point of the fluid is always constant. This theorem is known as
a) Euler’s theorem
b) Navier-stockes theorem
c) Reynold’s theorem
d) Bernoulli’s theorem

Q4. When the net force acting on a fluid is the sum of only gravity force, pressure force and viscous force, the equation is called as
a) Reynold’s equation of motion
b) Navier-stockes equation of motion
c) Euler’s equation of motion
d) None of the above

Q5. The net force of an ideal flow is equal to the sum of nonzero values of
a) Pressure force and gravity force
b) Viscous force and gravity force
c) Pressure force and viscous force
d) Pressure force, viscous force and compressibility force

Q6. Euler’s equation of motion can be integrated when it is assumed that
a) The fluid is incompressible
b) Bernoulli’s satisfied
c) Continuity equation is satisfied
d) Velocity potential exists and the density is constant

Q7. The rate at which fluid flows through a closed pipe can be determined by
a) Determining the mass flow rate
b) Determining the volume flow rate
c) Either (a) or (b)
d) None of these

Q8. Conveyor-based methods is used for the measurement of the flow of
a) Solids
b) Liquid
c) Gas
d) All of these

Q9. For the measurement of flow rate of liquid, the method used is
a) Conveyor-based methods
b) Bourdon tube
c) Coriolis method
d) Thermal mass flow measurement

Q10. The devices used for flow obstruction is/are
a) Orifice plate
b) Venturi tube
c) Flow nozzle and fall flow tube
d) All of these

Q11. The device which is used for making temporary measurements of flow is
a) Venturi
b) Dull flow tube
c) Orifice plate
d) Pitot static tube

Q12. For the measurement of flow the cheapest device is
a) Venturi
b) Dall flow tube
c) Flow nozzle
d) Pitot static tube

Q13. The instrument which is not suitable for the application in automatic control scheme
a) Rotameters
b) Pitot static tube
c) Rotary piston meter
d) Orifice plate

Q14. Example for positive displacement meter is
a) Variable area flow meter
b) Turbine meters
c) Rotary piston meter
d) Venturi

Q15. Turbine meters are generally preferred for
a) Low-viscosity and high flow measurements
b) High viscosity and low flow measurements
c) High viscosity and high flow measurements
d) Low viscosity and low flow measurements

Q16. The flow meter which is replacing the differential pressure meters in its applications is
a) Vortex-shedding flow meter
b) Electromagnetic flow meters
c) Ultrasonic flow meters
d) All of these

Q17. What is temporal mean velocity?
a) The average of velocities at a point over a certain period of time
b) The average of velocities of a single particle over different locations in a fluid flow
c) The average of velocities of a diffrent particle over single locations in a fluid flow
d) None of these

Q18. Friction factor for laminar flow is given by
a) (Re /64)
b) (64 / Re)
c) (Re / 16)
d) (16 / Re)

Q19. Kinematic eddy viscosity (ε) is the ratio of
a) Eddy viscosity (η) to dynamic viscosity (μ)
b) Eddy viscosity (η) to kinematic viscosity (ν)
c) Kinematic viscosity to eddy viscosity (η)
d) Eddy viscosity (η) to mass density (ρ)

Q20. Magnitude of eddy viscosity for laminar flow is
a) Less than zero
b) Zero
c) Greater than zero
d) Unpredictable

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10.

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b