Fluid Mechanics 18

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Fluid Mechanics 18

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics

Q1. The discharge through a convergent mouthpiece is __________ the discharge through an internal mouthpiece of the same diameter and head of water
a) Equal to
b) One-half
c) Three fourth
d) Double

Q2. Bernoulli equation deals with the law of conservation of
a) Mass
b) Momentum
c) Energy
d) Work

Q3. Venturimeter is used to
a) Measure the velocity of a flowing liquid
b) Measure the pressure of a flowing liquid
c) Measure the discharge of liquid flowing in a pipe
d) Measure the pressure difference of liquid flowing between two points in a pipe line

Q4. The two important forces for a floating body are
a) Buoyancy, gravity
b) Buoyancy, pressure
c) Buoyancy, inertial
d) Inertial, gravity

Q5. According to the principle of buoyancy a body totally or partially immersed in a fluid will be lifted up by a force equal to
a) The weight of the body
b) More than the weight of the body
c) Less than the weight of the body
d) Weight of the fluid displaced by the body

Q6. The pressure measured with the help of a pressure gauge is called
a) Atmospheric pressure
b) Gauge pressure
c) Absolute pressure
d) Mean pressure

Q7. The total pressure force on a plane area is equal to the area multiplied by the intensity of pressure at the Centroid, if
a) The area is horizontal
b) The area is vertical
c) The area is inclined
d) All of the above

Q8. Capillary action is due to the
a) Surface tension
b) Cohesion of the liquid
c) Adhesion of the liquid molecules and the molecules on the surface of a solid
d) All of the above

Q9. The intensity of pressure on an immersed surface __________ with the increase in depth
a) Does not change
b) Increases
c) Decreases
d) None of these

Q10. Flow through a long pipe at constant rate is called
a) Steady uniform flow
b) Steady non-uniform flow
c) Unsteady uniform flow
d) Unsteady non-uniform flow

Q11. Choose the wrong statement
a) Viscosity of a fluid is that property which determines the amount of its resistance to a shearing force
b) Viscosity is due primarily to interaction between fluid molecules
c) Viscosity of liquids decreases with increase in temperature
d) Viscosity of liquids is appreciably affected by change in pressure

Q12. The unit of dynamic viscosity in S.I. units is
a) N-m/s^2
b) N-s/m^2
c) Poise
d) Stoke

Q13. A perfect gas
a) Has constant viscosity
b) Has zero viscosity
c) Is in compressible
d) None of the above

Q14. In a static fluid
a) Resistance to shear stress is small
b) Fluid pressure is zero
c) Linear deformation is small
d) Only normal stresses can exist

Q15. One litter of water occupies a volume of
a) 100 cm^3
b) 250 cm^3
c) 500 cm^3
d) 1000 cm^3

Q16. The ratio of absolute viscosity to mass density is known as
a) Specific viscosity
b) Viscosity index
c) Kinematic viscosity
d) Coefficient of viscosity

Q17. Reynolds’s number is the ratio of inertia force to
a) Pressure force
b) Elastic force
c) Gravity force
d) Viscous force

Q18. Meta-centric height is given as the distance between
a) The center of gravity of the body and the metacenter
b) The center of gravity of the body and the center of buoyancy
c) The center of gravity of the body and the center of pressure
d) Center of buoyancy and metacenter

Q19. The continuity equation is connected with
a) Open channel/pipe flow
b) Compressibility of fluids
c) Conservation of mass
d) Steady/unsteady flow

Q20. The absolute pressure is equal to
a) Gauge pressure + atmospheric pressure
b) Gauge pressure – atmospheric pressure
c) Atmospheric pressure – gauge pressure
d) Gauge pressure – vacuum pressure

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Fluid Mechanics

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a