Heat Transfer 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Heat Transfer 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Heat Transfer

Q1.Which of the following is/are example/s of heat exchanger?
a) Feed water heater in which a stream of steam is directly mixed with cold water and the mixture leaves at uniform temperature
b) Feed water heater in which a stream of steam and cold water are not mixed and
separated by partition through which heat flows
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q2.Which of the following phases of designing of heat exchangers doe’s designer consider corrosive nature of the fluid in?
a) The thermal analysis
b) The mechanical design
c) The design for manufacture
d) None of the above

Q3.Which of the following is NOT a type of heat exchanger?
a) Recuperator
b) Regenerator
c) Mixer
d) None of the above

Q4.The two fluids are not mixed and kept separated as they both flow through heat exchanger in
a) Transfer type heat exchanger or recuperator
b) Storage type heat exchanger or regenerator
c) Direct contact type heat exchanger or mixer
d) None of the above

Q5.Which of the following is/are example/s of direct contact type heat exchanger?
a) Jet condenser
b) Desuperheater
c) Cooling tower
d) All of the above

Q6.What is the compact heat exchangers?
a) The heat exchangers having small surface area per unit volume
b) The heat exchangers having large surface area per unit volume
c) The heat exchangers having small surface area per unit weight
d) The heat exchangers having large surface area per unit weight

Q7.The heat exchanger is said to be compact when its area density is
a) Equal to 700 m^2/ m^3
b) Less than 700 m^2/ m^3
c) More than 700 m^2/ m^3
d) Unpredictable

Q8.Which of the following can be considered as more compact efficient heat exchanger?
a) Car radiators
b) Stirling engine regenerator
c) Ceramic regenerator in gas turbine
d) None of the above

Q9.The compact heat exchangers are commonly used in
a) Gas to gas heat transfer
b) Gas to liquid heat transfer
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q10.Usually, the flow arrangement of two fluids in compact heat exchangers is
a) Parallel flow
b) Counter flow
c) Cross flow
d) None of the above

Q11.What is the purpose of using baffles in shell-and-tube heat exchangers?
a) To maintain uniform spacing between tubes
b) To enhance heat transfer
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q12.Large sized and heavy shell-and-tube heat exchangers are suitable for
a) Automotive applications
b) Aircraft applications
c) Marine applications
d) None of the above

Q13.Which side is suitable to provide fins on to enhance heat transfer, when heat
exchanges between gas and liquid?
a) Gas side
b) Liquid side
c) Both sides
d) None of the sides

Q14.Mercury has boiling point of
a) 57 deg. C
b) 157 deg. C
c) 257 deg. C
d) 357 deg. C

Q15.Particular temperature on which a liquid boils is known as
a) Boiling point
b) Condensation point
c) Melting point
d) Sublimation point

Q16.Reverse process of boiling is
a) Boiling
b) Solidification
c) Condensation
d) Sublimation

Q17.In which of following, Kinetic energy is highest and intermolecular bonds are weakest?
a) Solid
b) Gel
c) Liquid
d) Gas

Q18.During process of boiling, what energy conversion takes place?
a) Kinetic energy to Thermal energy
b) Thermal energy to Kinetic energy
c) Potential energy to Kinetic energy
d) Kinetic energy to Potential energy

Q19.Which of the following is/are example/s of pool boiling?
a) Completely submerged electrically heated coil in pool of liquid
b) Boiling of liquid in a kettle placed on stove
c) Both a. And b
c) None of the above

Q20.In pool boiling, as soon as the temperature of heating surface reaches the boiling point of the liquid, heat transfer takes place
a) By conduction
b) By natural convection
c) By forced convection
d) Cannot say

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Heat Transfer

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: b