Hydraulic Machines 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Hydraulic Machines 1

Subject:  Hydraulic Machines 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Hydraulic Machines

 

Q1. Which of the following statement is wrong?

a) The reaction turbines are used for low head and high discharge

b) The angle of taper on draft tube is less than 8 degree.

c) An impulse turbine is generally fitted slightly above the tail race.

d) A Francis turbine is an impulse turbine.

 

Q2. The specific speed of a turbine is the speed of an imaginary turbine, identical with the given turbine, which

a) Delivers unit discharge under unit head

b) Delivers unit discharge under unit speed

c) Develops unit power under unit head

d) Develops unit power under unit speed

 

Q3. In a centrifugal pump, the water enters the impeller ______ and leaves the vanes axially.

a) Axially

b) Radially

c) Vertically

d) None of the above

 

Q4. The impeller of a centrifugal pump may have

a) Volute casing

b) Volute casing with guide blades

c) Vortex casing

d) Any one of these

 

Q5. In a centrifugal pump, the regulating valve is provided on the

a) Casing

b) Delivery pipe

c) Suction pipe

d) Impeller

 

Q6. The static head of a centrifugal pump is equal to the _____ of suction head and delivery head

a) Product

b) Difference

c) Sum

d) None of the above

 

Q7. Mechanical efficiency of a centrifugal pump is the ratio of

a) Energy available at the impeller to the energy supplied to the pump by the prime mover

b) Actual work done by the pump to the energy supplied to the pump by the prime mover

c) Energy supplied to the pump to the energy available at the impeller

d) Manometric head to the energy supplied by the impeller per kn of water

 

Q8. Overall efficiency of a centrifugal pump is the ratio of

a) Energy available at the impeller to the energy supplied to the pump by the prime mover

b) Actual work done by the pump to the energy supplied to the pump by the prime mover

c) Energy supplied to the pump to the energy available at the impeller

d) Manometric head to the energy supplied by the impeller per kn of water

 

Q9. The ratio of quantity of liquid discharged per second from the pump to the quantity of liquid passing per second through the impeller is known as

a) Manometric efficiency

b) Mechanical efficiency

c) Overall efficiency

d) Volumetric efficiency

 

Q10. Multi stage centrifugal pumps are used to

a) Give high discharge

b) Produce high heads

c) Pump viscous fluids

d) All of these

 

Q11. Which of the following statement is correct ?

a) The centrifugal pump is suitable for large discharge and smaller heads.

b) The centrifugal pump requires less floor area and simple foundation as compared to reciprocating pump.

c) The efficiency of centrifugal pump is less as compared to reciprocating pump.

d) All of the above

 

Q12. A centrifugal pump will start delivering liquid only when the pressure rise in the impeller is equal to the

a) Kinetic head

b) Velocity head

c) Manometric head

d) Static head

 

Q13. A reciprocating pump is also called a _____ displacement pump.

a) Positive

b) Negative

c) Zero

d) None of the above

 

Q14. Slip of a reciprocating pump is defined as the

a) Ratio of actual discharge to the theoretical discharge

b) Sum of actual discharge and the theoretical discharge

c) Difference of theoretical discharge and the actual discharge

d) Product of theoretical discharge and the actual discharge

 

Q15. Slip of a reciprocating pump is negative, when

a) Suction pipe is short and pump is running at low speeds

b) Delivery pipe is long and pump is running at high speeds

c) Suction pipe is short and delivery pipe is long and the pump is running at low speeds

d) Suction pipe is long and delivery pipe is short and the pump is running at high speeds

 

Q16. Head developed by a centrifugal pump is

a) Proportional to diameter of impeller

b) Proportional to speed of impeller

c) Proportional to diameter and speed of impeller

d) None of the above

 

Q17. In a reciprocating pump, air vessels are used to

a) Smoothen the flow

b) Reduce suction head

c) Increases delivery head

d) Reduce acceleration head

 

Q18. Power required to drive a centrifugal pump is directly proportional to _____ of its impeller.

a) Diameter

b) Square of diameter

c) Cute of diameter

d) Fourth power of diameters

 

Q19. If the net positive suction head ( N P S H) requirement for the pump is not satisfied, then

a) No flow will take place

b) Cavitation will be formed

c) Efficiency will be low

d) Excessive power will be consumed

 

Q20. Which of the following pump is suitable for small discharge and high heads ?

a) Centrifugal pump

b) Axial flow pump

c) Mixed flow pump

d) Reciprocating pump

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Hydraulic Machines

 

Q1 Answer d

Q2 Answer c

Q3 Answer b

Q4 Answer d

Q5 Answer b

Q6 Answer c

Q7 Answer a

Q8 Answer b

Q9 Answer d

Q10 Answer b

Q11 Answer d

Q12 Answer c

Q13 Answer a

Q14 Answer c

Q15 Answer d

Q16 Answer c

Q17 Answer d

Q18 Answer d

Q19 Answer b

Q20 Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply