Hydraulic Machines 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Hydraulic Machines 4

Subject:  Hydraulic Machines 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Hydraulic Machines

 

Q1. Which of the following pump is preferred for flood control and irrigation applications ?

a) Centrifugal pump

b) Axial flow pump

c) Mixed flow pump

d) Reciprocating pump

 

Q2. In order to avoid cavitation in centrifugal pumps

a) The suction pressure should be high

b) The delivery pressure should be high

c) The suction pressure should be low

d) The delivery pressure should be low

 

Q3. The discharge of a centrifugal pump working under constant head ______ with the speed.

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) Remain same

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Which of the following pump is generally used to pump highly viscous fluid ?

a) Centrifugal pump

b) Reciprocating pump

c) Air lift pump

d) Screw pump

 

Q5. If the ratio of all the corresponding linear dimensions are equal, then the model and the prototype are said to have

a) Geometric similarity

b) Kinematic similarity

c) Dynamic similarity

d) None of these

 

Q6. If the ratios of the corresponding forces acting at corresponding points are equal, then the model and the prototype are said to have

a) Geometric similarity

b) Kinematic similarity

c) Dynamic similarity

d) None of these

 

Q7. Geometric similarity is said to exist between the model and the prototype, if both of them

a) Have identical velocities

b) Are equal in size and shape

c) Are identical in shape, but differ only in size

d) Have identical forces

 

Q8. Dynamic similarity is said to exist between the model and the prototype, if both of them

a) Have identical velocities

b) Are equal in size and shape

c) Are identical in shape, but differ only in size

d) None of the above

 

Q9. Kinematic similarity is said to exist between the model and the prototype, if both of them

a) Have identical velocities

b) Are equal in size and shape

c) Are identical in shape, but differ only in size

d) Have identical forces

 

Q10. Which type of the pump is different from others in the same group ?

a) Screw pump

b) Gear pump

c) Cam and piston pump

d) Plunger pump

 

Q11. A hydraulic ram is a device used to

a) Store the energy of water

b) Increase the pressure of water

c) To lift water from deep wells

d) To lift small quantity of water to generate height when a large quantity of water is available at a smaller height.

 

Q12. Which of the following pump is successfully used for lifting water to the boilers ?

a) Centrifugal pump

b) Reciprocating pump

c) Jet pump

d) Air lift pump

 

Q13. Which of the following pump is successfully used for lifting water from deep wells ?

a) Centrifugal pump

b) Reciprocating pump

c) Jet pump

d) Air lift pump

 

Q14. Which of the following pump is successfully used for lifting water to the turbines ?

a) Centrifugal pump

b) Reciprocating pump

c) Jet pump

d) Air lift pump

 

Q15. A hydraulic press is a device used

a) To store pressure energy which may be supplied to a machine later on

b) To increase the intensity of pressure of water by means of energy available from a large quantity of water at a low pressure

c) To lift larger load by the application of a comparatively much smaller force

d) All of the above

 

Q16. The working of which of the following hydraulic units is based on Pascal’s law ?

a) Air lift pump

b) Jet pump

c) Hydraulic coupling

d) Hydraulic press

 

Q17. A hydraulic accumulator is a device used to store _____ energy which may be supplied to a machine later on

a) Strain

b) Pressure

c) Kinetic

d) None of the above

 

Q18. Which of the following hydraulic unit is used for transmitting increased or decreased torque to the driven shaft ?

a) Hydraulic ram

b) Hydraulic intensifier

c) Hydraulic torque converter

d) Hydraulic accumulator

 

Q19. A hydraulic coupling belongs to the category of

a) Power absorbing machines

b) Power developing machines

c) Energy transfer machines

d) Energy generating machines

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Hydraulic Machines

 

Q1 Answer b

Q2 Answer a

Q3 Answer a

Q4 Answer d

Q5 Answer a

Q6 Answer c

Q7 Answer c

Q8 Answer d

Q9 Answer a

Q10 Answer d

Q11 Answer d

Q12 Answer c

Q13 Answer d

Q14 Answer c

Q15 Answer c

Q16 Answer d

Q17 Answer b

Q18 Answer c

Q19 Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply