Hydraulics and Pneumatics 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Hydraulics and Pneumatics 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Hydraulics and Pneumatics

Q1.In hydraulic systems
a) The mechanical energy is transferred to the oil and then converted into mechanical energy
b) The electrical energy is transferred to the oil and then converted into mechanical
energy
c) The mechanical energy is transferred to the oil and converted into electrical energy
d) None of the above

Q2.Which of the following is used as a component in hydraulic power unit?
a) Pressure gauge
b) Filler gauge
c) Valve
d) Reservoir

Q3.Rotary motion in a hydraulic power unit is achieved by using
a) Hydraulic cylinder
b) Pneumatic cylinder
c) Both hydraulic and pneumatic cylinder
d) None of the above

Q4.Which of the following is used as an accessory in hydraulic power unit?
a) Pumps
b) Valves
c) Motor
d) Reservoir

Q5.Which type of pump is used for lifting water from the ground surface to the top of the building?
a) Centrifugal pump
b) Turbine pump
c) Submersible pump
d) All the above

Q6.Pumps used in hydraulic applications are
a) Positive displacement pumps
b) Variable displacement pumps
c) Fixed displacement pumps
d) All the above

Q7.What is a positive displacement pump?
a) Oil from suction side of the pump flows completely to the delivery side
b) Volume of fluid discharged cannot return back to the suction side of the pump
c) Discharges fixed volume of fluid every cycle
d) All the above

Q8.A differential manometer is used to measure
a) Atmospheric pressure
b) Pressure in pipes and channels
c) Pressure in venturimeter
d) Difference of pressures between two points in a pipe

Q9.While operating a positive displacement pumps,
a) The shut-off valve should be closed on delivery side
b) The shut-off valve should be closed on suction side
c) The shut-off valve should be opened on delivery side
d) None of the above

Q10.Positive displacement pump used in hydraulic systems have
a) High viscosity of fluids
b) Low efficiency
c) Required volume of fluid cannot be discharged
d) All the above

Q11.Which of the following is a hydrodynamic pump?
a) Vane pump
b) Centrifugal pump
c) Gear pump
d) Piston pump

Q12.Which type of displacement is observed in gear pumps?
a) Only variable displacement
b) Only fixed displacement
c) Both fixed and variable displacement
d) None of the above

Q13.Coefficient of velocity is defined as the ratio of
a) Actual velocity of jet at vena contracta to the theoretical velocity
b) Area of jet at vena contracta to the area of orifice
c) Actual discharge through an orifice to the theoretical discharge
d) None of the above

Q14.What is the principle of operation used in gear pumps?
a) Two gears rotate in same direction
b) Two gears rotate in opposite direction
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q15.What causes suction of fluid into the gear pump?
a) When pressure drops during disengagement of teeth at the suction side
b) When pressure increases during disengagement of teeth at the suction side
c) When pressure drops during engagement of teeth at the suction side
d) When pressure increases during engagement of teeth at the suction side

Q16.What happens when the distance between flange and cylinder block is varied?
a) Piston displacement cannot be varied
b) Variable flow rate of fluid can be achieved
c) Fixed flow rate can be achieved
d) All of the above

Q17.Pump transfers the mechanical energy of a motor or of an engine into _________ of a fluid
a) Pressure energy
b) Kinetic energy
c) Either pressure energy or kinetic energy
d) Pressure energy, kinetic energy or both

Q18.Which of the following is NOT a type of positive displacement pumps?
a) Reciprocating pump
b) Rotary displacement pump
c) Centrifugal pump
d) None of the above

Q19.Rotary displacement pumps are suitable for handling ________
a) Oils
b) Gritty liquids
c) Both oils as well as gritty liquids
d) None of the above

Q20.Which of the following is/are example/s of rotary displacement pumps?
a) Gear pump
b) Vane pump
c) Rotary piston pump
d) All of the above

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Hydraulics and Pneumatics

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d