Hydraulics and Pneumatics 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Hydraulics and Pneumatics 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Hydraulics and Pneumatics

Q1…..pump is also called as velocity pump
a) Reciprocating
b) Rotary displacement
c) Centrifugal
d) Screw

Q2.Discharge capacity of the reciprocating pump is __________ that of the centrifugal pump
a) Higher than
b) Lower than
c) Same as
d) Unpredictable

Q3.Which pump is more suitable for an application where very high pressure is required to be developed at moderate discharge?
a) Reciprocating pump
b) Centrifugal pump
c) Turbine
d) None of the above

Q4.The process of filling the liquid into the suction pipe and pump casing upto the level of delivery valve is called as…
a) Filling
b) Pumping
c) Priming
d) Levelling

Q5.The volute pumps and vortex volute pumps are __________ pumps with _________ shaft
a) Multistage, horizontal
b) Multistage, vertical
c) Single stage, horizontal
d) Single stage, vertical

Q6.Which of the following centrifugal pumps has higher specific speed than the others?
a) Axial flow
b) Radial flow
c) Mixed flow
d) All have same specific speed

Q7.Which of the following is a gas charged accumulator?
a) Bladder type
b) Spring loaded accumulator
c) Weighted accumulator
d) All the above

Q8.How is pressure of fluid under piston calculated in a weighted accumulator?
a) Pressure of fluid = (weight added / piston area)
b) Pressure of fluid = (piston area / weight added)
c) Pressure of fluid = (weight added / piston force)
d) Pressure of fluid = (piston force / weight added)

Q9.Which of the following gas is used in gas charged accumulator?
a) Oxygen
b) Nitrogen
c) Carbon dioxide
d) All the above

Q10.The relation for rapid change in pressure and volume adiabatically is given as
a) P0 v0 = p1 v1 = p2 v2
b) P0 v0 = p1 v1n = p2 v2n
c) P0 v0n = p1 v1n = p2 v2n
d) None of the above

Q11.Accumulator used in gas charged accumulator is
a) Hydraulic
b) Pneumatic
c) Hydro pneumatic
d) None of the above

Q12.What is the function of pressure switch?
a) Pressure switch is used to start a motor
b) Pressure switch is used to stop a motor
c) Pressure switch is used to deenergize a solenoid
d) All the above

Q13.Intensifier used in pneumatic systems has output pressure
a) Less than input pressure
b) More than input pressure
c) Same as input pressure
d) None of the above

Q14.Why is pilot operated check valve used in clamping operation?
a) To reduce leakage in spool valve
b) To avoid decrease in pressure during clamping
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q15.Which of the following statements is true?
a) Meter-in feed circuits have speed control in two directions
b) Standard block feed circuits have speed control in two directions
c) Tank line feed control systems have speed control only in one direction
d) All the above

Q16.Leakage in rotary chucks can be compensated by
a) Flow control valve
b) Pilot operated check valve
c) Accumulator
d) All the above

Q17.Which valve is used to block the accumulator from the system for the purpose of safety?
a) Pilot valve
b) Needle valve
c) Detent valve
d) All the above

Q18.Cylinder has a bore area of 300 cm 2 and velocity of 180 cm/min. Calculate the flow rate of a pump
a) 55 l/min
b) 50 l/min
c) 154 l/min
d) None of the above

Q19.Which type of motion is transmitted by hydraulic actuators?
a) Linear motion
b) Rotary motion
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q20.What is the function of electric actuator?
a) Converts electrical energy into mechanical torque
b) Converts mechanical torque into electrical energy
c) Converts mechanical energy into mechanical torque
d) Cone of the above

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Hydraulics and Pneumatics

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a