Hydraulics and Pneumatics 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Hydraulics and Pneumatics 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Hydraulics and Pneumatics

Q1.Which of the following is a hydraulic cylinder based on construction?
a) Single acting cylinder
b) Double acting cylinder
c) Welded design cylinder
d) All the above

Q2.Which energy is converted into mechanical energy by the hydraulic cylinders?
a) Hydrostatic energy
b) Hydrodynamic energy
c) Electrical energy
d) None of the above

Q3.What is the advantage of using a single acting cylinder?
a) High cost and reliable
b) Honing inside the inner surface of pump is not required
c) Piston seals are not required
d) All the above

Q4.Why is hydraulic cylinders cushioned?
a) Cushioning decelerates the piston of a cylinder
b) Stress and vibrations can be reduced
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q5.Which of the following statements is true?
a) Tie-rod cylinders are used in applications having working pressure of 70 bar
b) Welded type cylinders are used in systems having working pressure more than 70
bar
c) Tie-rod cylinders can be used in systems having working pressure more than 70 bar
d) All the above

Q6.Which of these actions does a hydraulic cylinder perform?
a) Pushing
b) Lifting
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q7.Leakage in welded type of hydraulic cylinder is prevented by
a) Wiper in gland cover
b) Rod seal in end cover
c) Rod seal in gland cover
d) Both b and c

Q8.In single acting hydraulic cylinders, the piston comes back to its original position due to
a) Spring force
b) Self-weight
c) Momentum of a flywheel
d) All the above

Q9.Which of the following is a hydraulic cylinder based on application?
a) Welded
b) Bolted
c) Ram
d) All the above

Q10.What happens when supply of oil to a single acting cylinder is stopped?
a) No pressure is exerted on the system
b) More pressure is exerted on the piston
c) Less pressure is exerted on the piston
d) None of the above

Q11.In a telescopic cylinder, as the number of stages increase
a) Diameter of piston rod also increases
b) Diameter of piston rod decreases
c) Diameter of the piston rod remains the same
d) None of the above

Q12.Telescopic cylinders have
a) Only two stage units
b) Only three stage units
c) Two or three stage units
d) Multistage units

Q13.Which type of hydraulic cylinder has one piston connected to piston rod extended on both the sides of the cylinder?
a) Telescopic cylinder
b) Tandem cylinder
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q14.Which factor decides the working pressure of a hydraulic cylinder?
a) Diameter of circular flange
b) Bore diameter of cylinder
c) Stroke length
d) All the above

Q15.Which factor is considered while selecting the diameter of piston rod in hydraulic cylinder?
a) Bore diameter
b) Length of stroke
c) Load
d) All the above

Q16.Which end of the hydraulic cylinder, the male clevis is mounted on?
a) Cap end
b) Rod end
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q17.Which of the following is used for mounting purpose in hydraulic cylinders?
a) Female clevis
b) Circular flange
c) Trunnion
d) All the above

Q18.In adjustable type of cushioning
a) Piston rod can be moved at very slow speed
b) Piston rod can be moved at increased speed
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q19.What causes reduction in speed of the piston rod when the hydraulic cylinder is cushioned?
a) Oil flow through small space
b) Back pressure created in the system
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q20.Which of the following is a type of cushioning in hydraulic cylinders?
a) Trunnion cushioning
b) Adjustable cushioning
c) Clevis cushioning
d) None of the above

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Hydraulics and Pneumatics

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: b