Hydraulics and Pneumatics 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Hydraulics and Pneumatics 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Hydraulics and Pneumatics

Q1.Low-torque high-speed motors are used in
a) Cranes
b) Winches
c) Fans
d) All the above

Q2.Which motor causes heavy loads due to its usage in order to move at constant lower speeds?
a) Low-torque high-speed motors
b) High-torque low-speed motors
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q3.The mass flow rate of air compressed in axial flow compressor is _____centrifugal compressor
a) Lower than
b) Higher than
c) Same as
d) Unpredictable

Q4.Which of the following is NOT a type of rotary compressor?
a) Positive displacement type of compressor
b) Steady flow compressor
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q5.Which compressors are suitable for large volume flow rates of above 1200 m3/min
a) Centrifugal compressors
b) Axial flow compressors
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q6.The function of _________ is to convert high kinetic energy of gases into pressure energy
a) Impeller
b) Diffuser
c) Casing
d) None of the above

Q7.How is the variation of air velocity while passing through impeller followed by diffuser in centrifugal compressor?
a) Air velocity goes no increasing in impeller followed by diffuser
b) Air velocity goes no decreasing in impeller followed by diffuser
c) Air velocity increases in impeller and then decreases in diffuser
d) Air velocity decreases in impeller and then increases in diffuser

Q8.Angular momentum of gas in the free vortex of vaneless diffuser __________
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Remains constant
d) Becomes unpredictable

Q9.Vaneless diffusers are suitable for _________
a) Only low pressure rise
b) Only high pressure rise
c) Both low as well as high pressure rise
d) None of these

Q10.The diffuser blades are kept ______ the number of impeller blades
a) 1/10 th of
b) 1/3 rd of
c) 10 times
d) 3 times

Q11.The ratio of actual whirl velocity to the ideal whirl velocity in the centrifugal
compressor is called as _______
a) Velocity factor
b) Slip factor
c) Work factor
d) None of the above

Q12.What is the ratio of isentropic work to Euler work in an centrifugal compressor called?
a) Work coefficient
b) Velocity coefficient
c) Pressure coefficient
d) Flow coefficient

Q13.If the displacement is measured with strain gauge then the number of strain gauge normally required is
a) One
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four

Q14.Dead weight gauge is used for the measurement of pressure of
a) About 1000 bar
b) About 2000 bar
c) About 5000 bar
d) About 7000 bar

Q15.The ionization gauge an instrument used for the measurement of
a) Very low pressure
b) Medium pressure
c) High pressure
d) Very high pressure

Q16.What is the function of a flow control valve?
a) Flow control valve changes the direction of oil flow
b) Flow control valve can adjust the flow rate of hydraulic oil
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q17.What does the numbers in 4/2 valve mean?
a) 4 positions and 2 ways
b) 4 ways and 2 positions
c) 4 ways and 3 positions
d) None of the above

Q18.Which type of solenoid has more chances of coil failure?
a) AC solenoid
b) DC solenoid
c) Both AC and DC solenoids
d) None of the above

Q19.Which stage in two stage direction control valve is solenoid operated?
a) Main stage direction control valve
b) Pilot stage direction control valve
c) Both stages in two stage direction control are solenoid operated
d) None of the above

Q20.Check valve is a type of
a) Pressure reducing valve
b) Pressure relief valve
c) Directional control valve
d) None of the above

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Hydraulics and Pneumatics

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c