Industrial Engineering 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Industrial Engineering 1

Subject:  Industrial Engineering 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Military organization is known as

a) Line organization

b) Line and staff organization

c) Functional organization

d) All of the above

 

Q2. The main disadvantage of line organization is

a) Top level executives have to do excessive work

b) Structure is rigid

c) Communication delays occur

d) All of the above

 

Q3. The main advantage of line organization is its

a) Effective command and control

b) Defined responsibilities at all levels

c) Rigid discipline in the organization

d) All of the above.

 

Q4. The brake warning light warns the driver of

a) Water in the master cylinder

b) Air in the hydraulic system

c) Failure of the primary or secondary circuit of hydraulic system

d) Power brake failure

 

Q5. The salient feature of functional organization is

a) Strict adherence to specification

b) Separation of planning and design part

c) Each individual maintains functional efficiency

d) All of the above.

 

Q6. Which of the following symptom is caused as a result of brake disc run out ?

a) Ineffectiveness of the brakes

b) Judder during braking

c) Localized wearing of the brake pads

d) Rapid wearing of the brake pads

 

Q7. Templates are used for

a) A planning layout

b) Flow of material

c) Advancing a programme in automatic machines

d) Copying complicated profiles

 

Q8. In steel plant the most important system for materials handling is

a) Conveyors

b) Cranes and hoists

c) Trucks

d) Locos

 

Q9. Routing prescribes the

a) Flow of material in the plant

b) Proper utilization of man power

c) Proper utilization of machines

d) Inspection of final product

 

Q10. Queuing theory deals with problems of

a) Material handling

b) Reducing the waiting time or idle time

c) Better utilization of man services

d) Effective use of machines

 

Q11. Standard time is defined as

a) Normal time + allowances

b) Normal time + idle time + allowances

c) Normal time + idle time

d) Only normal time for an operation

 

Q12. Father of industrial engineering is

a) Jeck Gilberth

b) Gnatt

c) Taylor

d) Newton

 

Q13. The grouping of activities into organizational units is called

a) Corporate plans

b) Higher level management

c) Functional authority

d) Departmental

 

Q14. The painting of automobiles is done to

a) Prevent rust from growing on the body

b) Improve its external appearance

c) Retain the characteristics of steel for long

d) All of these

 

Q15. The purpose of adding pigment to the paint is that it

a) Optimises the viscosity of paint

b) Makes paint film hard

c) Gives colour and filling up effect to the paint

d) None of the above

 

Q16. The wastage of material in the store is taken into account by the following method in the evaluation of the material issued from the store

a) Inflated system

b) Primary cost method

c) Current value method

d) Fixed price method

 

Q17. Which of the following is independent of sales forecast?

a) Productivity

b) Inventory control

c) Production planning

d) Production control

 

Q18. Gnatt charts are used for

a) Forecasting sales

b) Production schedule

c) Scheduling and routing

d) Linear programming

 

Q19. Inventory management consists of

a) Effective running of stores

b) State of merchandise methods of strong and maintenance etc.

c) Stock control system

d) All of the above

 

Q20. Gnatt charts provide information about

a) Break even point analysis

b) Production schedule

c) Material handling layout

d) Determining selling price

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply