Industrial Engineering 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Industrial Engineering 10

Subject:  Industrial Engineering 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Work study involves

a) Only method study

b) Only work measurement

c) Method study and work measurement

d) Only motion study

 

Q2. Work study is mainly aimed at

a) Determining the most efficient method of performing a job

b) Establishing the minimum time of completion of a job

c) Developing the standard method and standard time of a job

d) Economizing the motions involved on the part of the worker while performing a job

 

Q3. The work study is done by means of

a) Planning chart

b) Process chart

c) Stop watch

d) Any one of these

 

Q4. The main objective of work measurement is to

a) Plan and schedule of production

b) Formulate a proper incentive scheme

c) Estimate the selling prices and delivery dates

d) All of the above

 

Q5. The average time recorded by work study man for an operation is called

a) Standard time

b) Normal time

c) Representative time

d) None of these

 

Q6. The time taken by a trained worker to perform an operation, while working a steady pace, is known as

a) Standard time

b) Normal time

c) Representative time

d) None of these

 

Q7. String diagram is used

a) For checking the relative values of various layouts

b) When a group of workers are working at a place

c) Where processes require the operator to be moved from one work place to another

d) All of the above

 

Q8. A diagram showing the path followed by men and materials while performing a task is known as

a) String diagram

b) Flow process chart

c) Travel chart

d) Flow diagram

 

Q9. Time study is carried out

a) By finding all the significant information's regarding the job, work place and machine tool etc.

b) By breaking up each operation into small elements which are measurable with the help of the measuring device accurately

c) By observing and recording the time taken by the operator for an operation

d) All of the above

 

Q10. In time study, the rating factor is applied to determine

a) Standard time of a job

b) Merit rating of the worker

c) Fixation of incentive rate

d) Normal time of worker

 

Q11. Which one of the following techniques is used for determining allowances in time study 

a) Acceptance sampling

b) Linear regression

c) Performance rating

d) Work sampling

 

Q12. Standard time is equal to

a) Normal time minus allowances

b) Normal time plus allowances

c) Representative time multiplied by rating factor

d) Normal time taken by an operation

 

Q13. The determination of standard time in a complex job system is best done through

a) Stop watch time study

b) Analysis of micromotions

c) Grouping timing technique

d) Analysis of standard data system

 

Q14. A systematic job improvement sequence will consist of

a) Motion study

b) Time study

c) Job enrichment

d) All of these

 

Q15. Time study is used to

a) Determine standard costs

b) Determine the number of machines person may run

c) Provide a basis for setting piece price or incentive wages

d) All of the above

 

Q16. Time study is carried out to determine the time required to complete job by

a) A slow worker a fast worker

b) A fast worker

c) An average worker

d) An apprentice

 

Q17. Micromotion study is

a) Analysis of one stage of motion chart

b) Motion study, when seen on a time chart

c) Subdivision of an operation into therbligs and their analysis

d) Enlarged view of motion study

 

Q18. The purpose of micromotion study is to

a) Assist in finding out the most efficient way of doing work

b) Train the individual operator regarding the motion economy principles

c) Help in collecting the motion time data for synthetic time standards

d) All of the above

 

Q19. P. M. T. S ( Predetermined Motion Time System) include

a) M. T. M (Method Time Measurement)

b) W.F.S (Fork Factor Systems)

c) B.M.T.S (Basic Motion Time Study)

d) All of these

 

Q20. M. T. M is used to

a) Improve existing methods

b) Establish time standards

c) Develop effective methods in advance of the beginning of production

d) All of the above

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer C

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply