Industrial Engineering 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Industrial Engineering 11

Subject:  Industrial Engineering 11

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Abbreviated work factor data is applied for

a) Material handling operation

b) Maintenance operation

c) Packing and shipping operation

d) All of these

 

Q2. Break even analysis consists of

a) Fixed expenses

b) Variable cost

c) Sales revenue

d) All of these

 

Q3. Break even point is the point where

a) Fixed and variable cost lines intersect

b) Fixed and total cost lines intersect

c) Variable and total cost lines intersect

d) Sales revenue and total expensive lines intersect

 

Q4. In a break even analysis, total cost consists of

a) Fixed cost + sales revenue

b) Variable cost + sales revenue

c) Fixed cost + variable cost

d) Fixed cost + variable cost + profit

 

Q5. A company spends consider amount on publicity to promote sales. This expenditure in break even chart is shown below the

a) Fixed cost line

b) Variable cost line

c) Total cost line

d) Sales revenue line

 

Q6. At the break even point,

a) Total cost is more than the sales revenue

b) Total cost is less than the sales revenue

c) Total cost is equal to sales revenue

d) Fixed cost is equal to variable cost

 

Q7. Break even analysis is a

a) Short term analysis

b) Long term analysis

c) Average of short and long term analysis

d) Any one of these

 

Q8. Production cost refers to prime cost plus

a) Factory overheads

b) Factory and administration overheads

c) Factory, administration and sales overheads

d) Factory, administration, sales overhead and profit.

 

Q9. Which of the following wage incentive plan guarantees minimum wage to a worker and bonus is paid for the fixed percentage of time saved ?

a) Halsey plan

b) Gantt plan

c) Rowan plan

d) Emerson's efficiency plant

 

Q10. Halsey plan of wage incentive

a) Is not applicable to all level of workers

b) Is applied to all level of workers

c) Does not guarantee minimum wage

d) Is based upon efficiency of worker

 

Q11. According to Rowan plan of wage incentive system, bonus is paid to a worker

a) Whose output exceeds 67 % efficiency

b) On the percentage of time saved

c) On the percentage of time worked

d) On the percentage of standard time

 

Q12. In Emerson's efficiency plan of wage incentive system, bonus is paid to a worker

a) Whose output exceeds 67 % efficiency

b) On the percentage of time saved

c) On the percentage of time worked

d) On the percentage of standard time

 

Q13. Which of the following wage incentive plan is applied to all workers ?

a) Halsey plan

b) Gantt plan

c) Emerson's efficiency plan

d) Rowan plan

 

Q14. The bonus increases in proportion to the increase in efficiency. This statement applies to

a) Halsey plan

b) Gantt plant

c) Emerson's efficiency plan

d) Rowan plan

 

Q15. The most suitable incentive plan for the maintenance section of an industry will be

a) Piece rate system

b) Group incentive plan

c) Profit sharing plans

d) Simplification

 

Q16. Both Rowan plan and 50-50 Halsey plan will provide the same earning when the actual

time is ______ the standard time.

a) One fourth

b) One half

c) Equal to

d) Twice

 

Q17. The factors which are to be considered while developing a good wage incentive plan

will include.

a) Adequate incentive

b) Ease of administration

c) Guaranteed basic pay

d) All of these

 

Q18. Queuing theory is used for

a) Job shop scheduling

b) Inventory problems

c) Traffic congestion studies

d) All of these

 

Q19. Queuing theory is associated with

a) Inventory

b) Sales

c) Waiting time

d) Production time

 

Q20. Service time in queuing theory is usually assumed to follow

a) Normal distribution

b) Poisson distribution

c) Erlang distribution

d) Exponential law

 

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply