Industrial Engineering 12

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Industrial Engineering 12

Subject:  Industrial Engineering 12

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. P E R T stands for

a) Programme Estimation and Reporting Technique

b) Process Estimation and Review Technique

c) Programme Evaluation and Review Technique

d) Planning Estimation and Resulting Technique

 

Q2. Actual performance of a task is called

a) An event

b) An activity

c) A duration

d) None of these

 

Q3. The start or completion of task is called

a) An event

b) An activity

c) A duration

d) None of these

 

Q4. P E R T

a) Provides an approach for keeping planning up to date

b) Provides a way for management to require that planning be done on a uniform and logical basis

c) Permits management to foresee quickly the impact of variations from the plan

d) All of the above

 

Q5. C.P.M stands for

a) Combined Process Method

b) Critical Path Method

c) Common Planning Method

d) Critical Process Method

 

Q6. C.P.M requires

a) Single time estimate

b) Double time estimate

c) Triple time estimate

d) None of these

 

Q7. P.E.R.T requires

a) Single time estimate

b) Double time estimate

c) Triple time estimate

d) None of these

 

Q8. P.E.R.T analysis is based upon

a) Optimistic time

b) Pessimistic time

c) Most likely time

d) All of these

 

Q9. Probabilistic time for completion of any activity can be found out from

a) Optimistic time

b) Pessimistic time

c) Most likely time

d) All of these

 

Q10. Stack represents the difference between the

a) Earliest completion time and latest allowable time

b) Latest allowable time and earliest completion time

c) Earliest completion time and normal expected time

d) Latest allowable time and normal allowable time

 

Q11. Earliest finish time can be regarded as

a) Earliest start time + duration of activity

b) Earliest start time – duration of activity

c) Latest finish time + duration of activity

d) Latest finish time – duration of activity

 

Q12. When slack of an activity is positive

a) It represents a situation where extra resources are available and the completion of project is not delayed

b) It represents that a programme falls behind schedule and additional resources are required to complete the project in time

c) The activity is critical and any delay in its performance will delay the completion of whole project

d) Any one of the above

 

Q13. Which of the following statement is correct ?

a) When slack of an activity is zero, it falls only on critical path.

b) C.P.M technique is useful to minimize the direct and indirect expenses.

c) Critical path of a net work represents the minimum time required for completion of project.

d) All of the above

 

Q14. P.E.R.T is applied for

a) Marketing programmes and advertising programmes

b) Installation of machinery

c) Research and development of products

d) All of these

 

Q15. When slack of an activity is negative

a) It represents a situation where extra resources are available and the completion of project is not delayed

b) It represents that a programme falls behind schedule and additional resources are required to complete the project in time

c) The activity is critical and any delay in its performance will delay the completion of whole project

d) All of the above

 

Q16. Which of the following statement is wrong ?

a) An activity consumes time and resources whereas an event do not consume time or resources.

b) The performance of a specific task is called an activity.

c) An event is an instantaneous point in time at which an activity begins or ends.

d) The turning of a job on lathe is an event whereas job turned is an activity.

 

Q17. A critical activity has

a) Maximum slack

b) Minimum slack

c) Zero slack

d) Average slack

 

Q18. An activity of the project is graphically represented by ______ on the network diagram.

a) A circle

b) A straight line

c) An arrow

d) None of the above

 

Q19. Which of the following statement is correct about the network diagram ?

a) The events are represented graphically by circles or nodes at the beginning and the end of activity by arrows.

b) The tail end of the narrow represents the start of an activity.

c) The head of the narrow represents the end of an activity.

d) All of the above

 

Q20. A dummy activity in a network diagram

a) Is represented by a dotted line

b) Is an artificial activity

c) Does not consume time or resources

d) All of these

 

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply