Industrial Engineering 13

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Industrial Engineering 13

Subject:  Industrial Engineering 13

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. The essential condition for the decompression of an activity is that

a) The project time should change due to decompression

b) After decompression the time of an activity invariably exceeds its normal time.

c) An activity could be decompressed to the maximum extend of its normal time.

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Dummy activities are used to

a) Determine the critical path

b) Determine the project completion time

c) Maintain the required network

d) None of these

 

Q3. Which of the following are the guidelines for the construction of a network diagram?

a) Each activity is represented by one and only one arrow in the network.

b) Dangling must be avoided in a network diagram.

c) Dummy activity consumes no time or resource.

d) All of the above

 

Q4. Bar chart is suitable for

a) Large project

b) Major work

c) Minor work

d) All of these

 

Q5. Work sampling is applied for

a) Estimation of the percentage utilization of machine tools

b) Estimating the percentage of the time consumed by various job activities

c) Finding out time standards, specifically where the job is not repetitive and where time study by stop watch method is not possible

d) All of the above

 

Q6. Military type of organisation is known as

a) Line organisation

b) Functional organisation

c) Line and staff organisation

d) Line, staff and functional organisation

 

Q7. In a line organisation

a) Responsibility of each individual is fixed

b) Discipline is strong

c) Quick decisions are taken

d) All of these

 

Q8. F. W. Taylor introduced a system of organisation known as

a) Line organisation

b) Functional organisation

c) Line and staff organisation

d) Line, staff and functional organisation

 

Q9. In a functional organisation

a) Quality of work is better

b) Wastage of material is minimum

c) Specialized knowledge and guidance to individual worker is provided

d) All of the above

 

Q10. The type of organisation preferred for an automobile industry is

a) Line organisation

b) Functional organisation

c) Line and staff organisation

d) Line, staff and functional organisation

 

Q11. The type of organisation preferred for a steel industry, is

a) Line organisation

b) Functional organisation

c) Line and staff organisation

d) Line, staff and functional organisation

 

Q12. Line organisation is suitable for

a) Sugar industries

b) Oil refining industries

c) Spinning and weaving industries

d) All of these

 

Q13. A-B-C analysis

a) Is a basic technique of materials management

b) Is meant for relative inventory control

c) Does not depend upon the unit cost of the item but on its annual consumption

d) All of the above

 

Q14. A-B-C analysis is used in

a) C.P.M

b) P.E.R.T

c) Inventory control

d) All of these

 

Q15. The most important function of inventory control is

a) Stock control system

b) To run the stores effectively

c) Technical responsibility for the state of materials

d) All of the above

 

Q16. In A-B-C analysis, which class of items are generally large in number ?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) None of these

 

Q17. In perpetual inventory control, the material is checked as it reaches its

a) Maximum value

b) Minimum value

c) Average value

d) Any one of these

 

Q18. In Inventory control theory, the economic order quantity is

a) Average level of inventory

b) Optimum lot size

c) Capacity of a warehouse

d) Lot size corresponding to break even analysis

 

Q19. According to Muther, the basic principle of best layout is

a) Principle of over all integration

b) Principle of flow

c) Principle of flexibility

d) All of these

 

Q20. The main object of scientific layout is

a) To produce better quality of product

b) To utilize maximum floor area

c) To minimize production delays

d) All of these

 

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply