Industrial Engineering 14

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Industrial Engineering 14

Subject:  Industrial Engineering 14

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Product layout is used for

a) Job production

b) Batch production

c) Mass production

d) Any one of these

 

Q2. Product layout is best suited where

a) One type of product is produced

b) Product is standardized

c) Product is manufactured in large quantities

d) All of the above

 

Q3. Which of the following type of layout is suitable for automobile manufacturing concern?

a) Product layout

b) Process layout

c) Fixed position layout

d) Combination layout

 

Q4. The product layout

a) Lowers overall manufacturing time

b) Requires less space for placing machines

c) Utilizes machine and labour better

d) All of these

 

Q5. In product layout

a) Specialized and strict supervision is required

b) Machines can not be used to their maximum capacity

c) Manufacturing cost rises with a fall in the volume of production

d) All of the above

 

Q6. Product layout is also known as

a) Analytical layout

b) Synthetic layout

c) Static product layout

d) None of these

 

Q7. Process layout is also known as

a) Analytical layout

b) Synthetic layout

c) Static product layout

d) None of these

 

Q8. Process layout is employed

a) Where low volume of production is required

b) Where similar jobs are manufactured on similar machines

c) Where machines are arranged on functional basis

d) All of the above

 

Q9. In process layout

a) Handling and back tracking of materials is too much

b) Production control is more difficult and costly

c) Routing and scheduling is more difficult

d) All of the above

 

Q10. The type of layout used for manufacturing steam turbines, is

a) Product layout

b) Process layout

c) Fixed position layout

d) Any one of these

 

Q11. Fixed position layout is also known as

a) Analytical layout

b) Synthetic layout

c) Static product layout

d) None of these

 

Q12. In fixed position layout

a) Total production cost is less

b) Material movement is less

c) Capital investment is minimum

d) All of these

 

Q13. In order to avoid excessive multiplication of facilities, the layout preferred is

a) Product layout

b) Process layout

c) Group layout

d) Static layout

 

Q14. The interchangeability can be achieved by

a) Standardization

b) Better process planning

c) Bonus plan

d) Better product planning

 

Q15. The production scheduling is simpler and high volume of output and high labour efficiency are achieved in the case of

a) Product layout

b) Process layout

c) Fixed position layout

d) A combination of line and process layout

 

Q16. The process capability of a machine is defined as the capability of the machine to

a) Produce a definite volume of work per minute

b) Perform definite number of operations

c) Produce job at a definite spectrum of speed

d) Hold a definite spectrum of tolerance and surface finish

 

Q17. Which of the following statement is correct ?

a) A-B-C analysis is based on Pareto's principle.

b) Simulation can be used for inventory control.

c) Economic order quantity formula ignores variations in demand pattern

d) All of the above

 

Q18. The chart which gives an estimate about the amount of materials handling between various work stations is known as

a) Flow chart

b) Process chart

c) Travel chart

d) Operation chart

 

Q19. Travel charts are used to

a) Analyse material handling

b) Determine inventory control difficulties

c) Plan material handling procedure and routes

d) All of the above

 

Q20. Which of the following charts are used for plant layout design?

a) Operation process chart

b) Man machine chart

c) Travel chart

d) All of these

 

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply