Industrial Engineering 15

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Industrial Engineering 15

Subject:  Industrial Engineering 15

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Which of the following are the principles of material handling ?

a) Keep all the handling to the minimum

b) Select only efficient handling equipment

c) Move the heaviest weight to the least distance

d) All of the above

 

Q2. For handling material during manufacture of cement, a ______ is widely used.

a) Belt conveyor

b) Bucket conveyor

c) Fork lift truck

d) Overhead crane

 

Q3. In a thermal power plant, coal from the coal handling plant is moved to the boiler

bunker through a

a) Belt conveyor

b) Bucket conveyor

c) Fork lift truck

d) Overhead crane

 

Q4. A device used for lifting or lowering objects suspended from a hook at the end of

retractable chains or cable is called

a) Hoist

b) Jib crane

c) Portable elevator

d) Chain conveyor

 

Q5. For material transportation, conveyors are used when the prevailing condition include

a) Loads are uniform

b) Routes do not vary

c) Materials move relatively continuously

d) All of these

 

Q6. Direct expenses include

a) Factory expenses

b) Selling expenses

c) Administrative expenses

d) None of these

 

Q7. Indirect expenses include

a) Factory expenses

b) Selling expenses

c) Administrative expenses

d) All of these

 

Q8. The production cost per unit can be reduced by

a) Producing more with increased inputs

b) Producing more with the same inputs

c) Eliminating idle time

d) Minimizing resource waste

 

Q9. Routing

a) Prescribes the sequence of operations to be followed

b) Determines the programme for the operations

c) Is concerned with starting of processes

d) Regulates the progress of job through various processes

 

Q10. The routing function in a production system is concerned with

a) Manpower utilization

b) Quality assurance of the product

c) Machine utilization

d) Optimizing material flow through the plant

 

Q11. Scheduling

a) Prescribes the sequence of operation to be followed

b) Determines the progrmme for the operations

c) Is concerned with starting of processes

d) Regulates the progress of job through various processes

 

Q12. The factors to be considered for production scheduling are

a) Component design

b) Route sheet

c) Time standards

d) All of these

 

Q13. Dispatching

a) Prescribes the sequence of operations to be followed

b) Determines the programme for the operations

c) Is concerned with the starting of processes

d) Regulates the progress of job throughout various processes

 

Q14. In manufacturing management, the term 'Dispatching' is used to describe.

a) Dispatch of sales order

b) Dispatch of factory mail

c) Dispatch of finished product of the user

d) Dispatch of work orders throught shop floor

 

Q15. Job evaluation is the method of determining the

a) Relative values of a job

b) Worker's performance on a job

c) Worth of the machine

d) Value of overall production

 

Q16. The procedure of modifying work content to give more meaning and enjoyment to the

job by involving employees in planning, organisation and control of their work, is termed as

a) Job enlargement

b) Job enrichment

c) Job rotation

d) Job evaluation

 

Q17. Merit rating is the method of determining the

a) Relative value of a job

b) Worker's performance on a job

c) Worth of a machine

d) Value of overall production

 

Q18. Acceptance sampling is used in

a) Job production

b) Batch production

c) Mass production

d) All of these

 

Q19. In job production

a) Highly skilled workers are needed

b) Unit costs are high

c) Operations are labour intensive

d) All of these

 

Q20. The unit cost in case of batch production is ______ as compared to jobbing production

a) Same

b) Low

c) High

d) None of the above

 

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply