Industrial Engineering 16

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Industrial Engineering 16

Subject:  Industrial Engineering 16

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Which one of the following chart gives simultaneously information about the progress of work and machine loading ?

a) Process chart

b) Machine load chart

c) Man machine chart

d) Gantt chart

 

Q2. Gantt chart is used for

a) Inventory control

b) Material handling

c) Production schedule

d) Machine repair schedule

 

Q3. In value engineering the term value refers to

a) Manufacturing cost of the product

b) Selling price of the product

c) Total cost of the product

d) Utility of the product

 

Q4. The aim of value engineering is to

a) Find the depreciation value of machine

b) Determine the selling price of a product

c) Minimise the cost without change ins quality of the product

d) All of the above

 

Q5. The value engineering technique in which experts of the same rank assemble for product development is called

a) Delphi

b) Brainstorming

c) Morphological analysis

d) Direct expert comparison

 

Q6. The correct sequence of phase in value engineering is

a) Creative phase, information phase, investigation phase, evaluation phase

b) Information phase, creative phase, investigation phase, evaluation phase

c) Investigation phase, information phase, creative phase, evaluation phase

d) Creative phase, investigation phase, evaluation phase, information phase

 

Q7. In value engineering, important consideration is given to

a) Customer satisfaction

b) Function concept

c) Profit maximization

d) Cost reduction

 

Q8. Value analysis is particularly of interest when

a) Jobbing work economics are involved

b) Production is on large scale

c) Only few components are involved

d) Costly equipment is used

 

Q9. Which of the following conditions are necessary for applying linear programming ?

a) These must be a well defined objective function.

b) The decision variables should be interrelated and non negative.

c) The resources must be in limited supply.

d) All of the above

 

Q10. The mathematical technique for finding the best use of limited resources of a company in the maximum manner is known as

a) Value analysis

b) Network analysis

c) Linear programming

d) Queuing theory

 

Q11. Linear programming can be applied successfully to

a) Chemical industry

b) Oil industry

c) Banks

d) All of these

 

Q12. A feasible solution to the linear programming problem should

a) Satisfy the problem constraints

b) Optimize the objective function

c) Satisfy the problem constraints and non negativity restrictions

d) Satisfy the non negativity restrictions

 

Q13. Simplex method is the method used for

a) Value analysis

b) Network analysis

c) Linear programming

d) Queuing theory

 

Q14. The critical path of a network represents

a) The minimum time required for completion of project

b) The maximum time required for completion of project

c) Maximum cost required for completion of project

d) Minimum cost required for completion of project

 

Q15. In which of the following conditions, the idle Carbon percentage should be measured with the vehicle?

a) Headlights and other electrical devices are switched off

b) Headlights and other electrical devices are switched on

c) Headlights and other lights are switched off

d) Headlights are switched on

 

Q16. The most commonly used supplementary restraint system (SRS) component is

a) Seat belt

b) Brake

c) Airbag

d) Steering

 

Q17. Pick up the correct statement from the following

a) The float may be positive, zero or negative

b) If the float is positive and the activity is delayed by a period equal to its total float, the completion of project in not delayed

c) If the float of an activity is negative, delay in its performance is bound to delay the completion of project 

d) All of the above.

 

Q18. Critical path moves along the activities having total float of

a) Positive value

b) Negative value

c) Zero value

d) Same value

 

Q19. Critical Path Net Work helps an engineer

a) To concentrate his attention on critical activities

b) To divert the resources from non-critical advanced activities to critical activities

c) To be cautious for avoiding any delay in the critical activities to avoid delay of the whole project

d) All of the above

 

Q20. Pick up the correct statement about relationship between various floats

a) Free float = total float

b) Independent float = total float

c) Independent float > free float

d) Independent float < free float.

 

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply