Industrial Engineering 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Industrial Engineering 2

Subject:  Industrial Engineering 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Scheduling gives information about

a) When work should start and how much work should be completed during a certain period

b) When work should complete

c) That how idle time can be minimized

d) Proper utilization of machines

 

Q2. Expediting function consists in keeping a watch on

a) Operator's activity

b) Flow of material and in case of trouble locate source of trouble

c) Minimizing the delays

d) Making efficient dispatching

 

Q3. Choose the wrong statement Time study is used to

a) Determine overhead expenses

b) Provide a basis for setting piece prices or incentive wages

c) Determine standard costs

d) Determine the capability of an operator to handle the number of machines

 

Q4. Job evaluation is the method of determining the

a) Relative worth of jobs

b) Skills required by a worker

c) Contribution of a worker

d) Contribution of a job

 

Q5. Micro motion study is

a) Analysis of a man-work method by using a motion picture camera with a timing device in the field of view

b) Motion study observed on enhanced time intervals

c) Motion study of a sequence of operations conducted systematically

d) Study of man and machine conducted simultaneously

 

Q6. Per cent idle time for men or machines is found by

a) Work sampling

b) Time study

c) Method study

d) Work study

 

Q7. TMU in method time measurement stands for

a) Time motion unit

b) Time measurement unit

c) Time movement unit

d) Technique measurement unit

 

Q8. Time study is

a) The appraisal, in terms of time, of the value of work involving human effort

b) Machine setting time

c) Time taken by workers to do a job

d) Method of fixing time for workers

 

Q9. Work sampling observations are taken on the basis of

a) Detailed calculations

b) Convenience

c) Table of random numbers

d) Past experience

 

Q10. One time measurement unit(TMU) in method time measurement system equals

a) 0.0001 minute

b) 0.0006 minute

c) 0.006 minute

d) 0.001 minute

 

Q11. Basic motion time study gives times for basic motions in ten thousandths of

a) Second

b) Minute

c) Hour

d) Day

 

Q12. Choose the wrong statement. Motion study is used for

a) Improving a work method

b) Improvising a work method

c) Designing a work method

d) Reducing inventory costs.

 

Q13. Gnatt chart provides information about the

a) Material handling

b) Proper utilisation of manpower

c) Production schedule

d) Efficient working of machine

 

Q14. ABC analysis deals with

a) Analysis of process chart

b) Flow of material

c) Ordering schedule of job

d) Controlling inventory costs money

 

Q15. Process layout is employed for

a) Batch production

b) Continuous type of product

c) Effective utilisation of machines

d) All of the above

 

Q16. For a product layout the material handling equipment must

a) Have full flexibility

b) Employ conveyor belts, trucks, tractors etc.

c) Be a general purpose type

d) Be designed as special purpose for a particular application

 

Q17. Travel charts provide

a) An idea of the flow of materials at various stages

b) A compact estimate of the handling which must be done between various work sections

c) The information for changes required in rearranging material handling equipment

d) An approximate estimate of the handling which must be done at a particular station

 

Q18. Product layout is employed for

a) Batch production

b) Continuous production

c) Effective utilization of machine

d) All of the above

 

Q19. The process layout is best suited where

a) Specialization exists

b) Machines are arranged according to sequence of operation

c) Few number of nonstandardised units are to be produced

d) Mass production is envisaged

 

Q20. A low unit cost can be obtained by following

a) Product layout

b) Functional layout

c) Automatic material handling equipment

d) Specialization of operation

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply