Industrial Engineering 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Industrial Engineering 3

Subject:  Industrial Engineering 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. A graphical device used to determine the break-even point and profit potential under varying conditions of output and costs, is known as

a) Gnatt chart

b) Flow chart

c) Break-even chart

d) PERT chart

 

Q2. Break-even analysis consists of

a) Fixed cost

b) Variable cost

c) Fixed and variable costs

d) Operation costs

 

Q3. Break-even analysis shows profit when

a) Sales revenue > total cost

b) Sales revenue = total cost

c) Sales revenue < total cost

d) Variable cost < fixed cost

 

Q4. In break-even analysis, total cost consists of

a) Fixed cost

b) Variable cost

c) Fixed cost + variable cost

d) Fixed cost + variable cost + over-heads

 

Q5. The break-even point represents

a) The most economical level of operation of any industry

b) The time when unit can run without i loss and profit

c) Time when industry will undergo loss

d) The time when company can make maximum profits

 

Q6. In the cost structure of a product, the selling price is determined by the factors such as1

a) Sales turn over

b) Lowest competitive price

c) Various elements of the cost

d) All of the above.

 

Q7. Work study is concerned with

a) Improving present method and finding standard time

b) Motivation of workers

c) Improving production capability

d) Improving production planning and control

 

Q8. Basic tool in work study is

a) Graph paper

b) Process chart

c) Planning chart

d) Stop watch

 

Q9. What does symbol 'O' imply in work study

a) Operation

b) Inspection

c) Transport

d) Delay temporary storage

 

Q10. What does symbol 'D' imply in work study

a) Inspection

b) Transport

c) Delay temporary storage

d) Permanent storage

 

Q11. In perpetual inventory control, the material is checked as it reaches its

a) Minimum value

b) Maximum value

c) Average value

d) Middle value

 

Q12. Material handling in automobile industry is done by

a) Overhead crane

b) Trolley

c) Belt conveyor

d) All of the above

 

Q13. String diagram is used when

a) Team of workers is working at a place

b) Material handling is to be done

c) Idle time is to be reduced

d) All of the above

 

Q14. Work study is most useful

a) Where production activities are involved

b) In judging the rating of machines

c) In improving industrial relations

d) In judging the output of a man and improving it

 

Q15. Micromotion study is

a) Enlarged view of motion study

b) Analysis of one stage of motion study

c) Minute and detailed motion study

d) Subdivision of an operation into therbligs and their analysis

 

Q16. In micromotion study, therblig is described by

a) A symbol

b) An event

c) An activity

d) Standard symbol and colour.

 

Q17. The allowed time for a job equals standard time plus

a) Policy allowance

b) Interference allowance

c) Process allowance

d) Learning allowance

 

Q18. Micromotion study involves following number of fundamental hand motions

a) 8

b) 12

c) 16

d) 20

 

Q19. The standard time for a job is

a) Total work content

b) Basic time + relaxation time

c) Total work content + basic time

d) Total work content + delay contingency allowance

 

Q20. Work study is done with the help of

a) Process chart

b) Material handling

c) Stop watch

d) All of the above

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply