Industrial Engineering 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Industrial Engineering 4

Subject:  Industrial Engineering 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Inventory control in production, planning and control aims at

a) Achieving optimization

b) Ensuring against market fluctuations

c) Acceptable customer service at low capital investment in inventory

d) Discounts allowed in bulk purchase

 

Q2. In inventory control, the economic order quantity is the

a) Optimum lot size

b) Highest level of inventory

c) Lot corresponding to break-even point

d) Capability of a plant to produce

 

Q3. Statistical quality control techniques are based on the theory of

a) Quality

b) Statistics

c) Probability

d) All of the above

 

Q4. The appellate authority for an industrial dispute is

a) Management

b) Labour court

c) High court/supreme court

d) Board of directors

 

Q5. Under the Apprenticeship Act

a) All industries have to necessarily train the apprentices

b) Industries have to train apprentices according to their requirement

c) All industries employing more than 100 workers have to recruit apprentices

d) Only industries employing more than 500 workers have to recruit apprentices

 

Q6. Standing orders which are statutory are applicable to

a) All industries

b) All process industries and thermal power plants

c) Only major industries

d) All industries employing more than 100 workers.

 

Q7. Acceptance sampling is widely used in

a) Batch production

b) Job production

c) Mass production

d) All of the above

 

Q8. The technique of value analysis can be applied to

a) Complicated items only

b) Simple items only

c) Crash programme items only

d) Any item.

 

Q9. The term 'value' in value engineering refers to

a) Total cost of the product

b) Selling price of the product

c) Utility of the product

d) Manufactured cost of the product

 

Q10. Value engineering aims at finding out the

a) Depreciation value of a product

b) Resale value of a product

c) Major function of the item and accomplishing the same at least cost without change in quality

d) Break even point when machine re-quires change

 

Q11. Which of the following statement is correct about EDM machining?

a) It can machine hardest materials

b) It produces high degree of surface finish.

c) The tool and work are never in contact with each other

d) All of these

 

Q12. According to MAPI formula, the old machine should be replaced by new one when (CAM = Challenger's Adverse minimum DAM = Defender's Adverse minimum)

a) CAM < DAM

b) CAM > DAM

c) CAM = DAM

d) There is no such criterion

 

Q13. Merit Rating is the method of determining worth of

a) A job

b) An individual employee

c) A particular division in workshop

d) Machine

 

Q14. Material handling and plant location is analyzed by

a) Gnatt chart

b) Bin chart

c) Emerson chart

d) Travel chart

 

Q15. Works cost implies

a) Primary cost

b) Factory cost

c) Factory expenses

d) Primary cost + factory expenses

 

Q16. Motion study involves analysis of

a) Actions of operator

b) Layout of work place

c) Tooling and equipment

d) All of the above

 

Q17. Standard time as compared to normal time is

a) Greater

b) Smaller

c) Equal

d) There is no such correlation

 

Q18. Pick up the incorrect statement about advantages of work sampling

a) Permits a fine breakdown of activities and delays

b) Simultaneous study of many operators may be made by a single observer

c) Calculations are easier, method is economical and less time consuming

d) No time measuring devices are generally needed

 

Q19. EDM machining is applied for

a) Shaping carbide dies and punches having complicated profiles

b) Making large number of small holes in sieves and fuel nozzles

c) Embossing and engraving on harder materials

d) All of these

 

Q20. Which of the following process is used for preparing parts having large curved surfaces and thin sections?

a) Hot machining

b) Ultra-sonic machining

c) ECM process

d) Chemical milling

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply