Industrial Engineering 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Industrial Engineering 5

Subject:  Industrial Engineering 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Chemical milling operation is performed

a) On universal milling machine

b) On plain milling machine

c) In a tank containing an etching solution

d) Any one of these

 

Q2. The employees provident fund act is applicable to

a) All industries

b) All industries other than small and medium industries

c) Volunteers

d) The industries notified by Government

 

Q3. The amount deducted from the salary of workers towards employees provident fund is

a) Credited into reserves of company

b) Deposited in nationalized bank

c) Deposited in post office

d) Deposited in the account of worker with Provident Fund Commissioner.

 

Q4. The deductions for, employees provident fund start

a) Immediately on joining the service

b) After 60 days of joining the service

c) After 100 days of joining the service

d) After 240 days of joining the service

 

Q5. Father of time study was

a) F.W. Taylor

b) H.L. Gantt

c) F.B. Gilberfh

d) R.M. Barnes

 

Q6. Tick the odd man out

a) Taylor

b) Drucker

c) Mcgregor

d) Galileo

 

Q7. Current assets include

a) Manufacturing plant

b) Manufacturing plant and equipment

c) Inventories

d) Common stock held by the firm

 

Q8. The objective of time study is to determine the time required to complete a job by

a) Fast worker

b) Average worker

c) Slow worker

d) New entrant

 

Q9. Job enrichment technique is applied to

a) Reduce labour monotony

b) Overcome boring and demotivating work

c) Make people happy

d) All of the above

 

Q10. Thinner is added to the paint in order to

a) Make pigments and resin mix easily

b) Make paint film hard

c) Optimize its viscosity

d) None of these

 

Q11. In Halsey 50-50 plan, output standards are established

a) By time study

b) From previous production records

c) From one's judgement

d) All of the above

 

Q12. Routing is essential in the following type of industry

a) Assembly industry

b) Process industry

c) Job order industry

d) Mass production industry

 

Q13. An optimum project schedule implies

a) Optimum utilization of men, machines and materials

b) Lowest possible cost and shortest possible time for project

c) Timely execution of project

d) To produce best results under given constraints

 

Q14. Graphical method, simplex method, and transportation method are concerned with

a) Break-even analysis

b) Value analysis

c) Linear programming

d) Queing theory

 

Q15. In crash program for a project

a) Both direct and indirect costs, increase

b) Indirect costs increase and direct costs decrease

c) Direct costs increase and indirect costs decrease

d) Cost is no criterion

 

Q16. Which one of the following represents a group incentive plan ?

a) Scanlon Plan

b) Rowan Plan

c) Bedaux Plan

d) Taylor Differential Piece Rate System

 

Q17. In the Halsey 50-50 plan, the following are rewarded more

a) Past good workers

b) Past poor workers

c) Past average workers

d) All of the above

 

Q18. In the Halsey system of wage incentive plan, a worker is

a) Paid as per efficiency

b) Ensured of minimum wages

c) Not paid any bonus till his efficiency 2 reaches 66 %

d) Never a loser

 

Q19. 'Value' for value engineering and analysis purposes is defined as

a) Purchase value

b) Saleable value

c) Depreciated value

d) Function/cost.

 

Q20. Break-even analysis can be used for

a) Short run analysis

b) Long run analysis

c) Average of above two run analysis

d) There is no such criterion

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply