Industrial Engineering 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Industrial Engineering 6

Subject:  Industrial Engineering 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Which of the following bulb in a car bill have the least wattage?

a) Head light bulb

b) Stop light bulb

c) Parking light bulb

d) Ignition warning bulb

 

Q2. In automobile G.V.W refers to

a) Gross vehicle width

b) Gross vehicle weight

c) Gross vehicle wheel base

d) Gross vehicle wheel track

 

Q3. In Lincoln plan (one type of group incentive plan), the amount of the profit which an

employee receives in addition to the guaranteed basic pay/wages, is based on :

a) A standard rating system

b) A merit rating system

c) A job evaluation system

d) His individual performance

 

Q4. Which of the following incentive plans ensures a part of the swing to the worker and

rest to the employer

a) Emerson efficiency plan

b) Taylor plan

c) Halsey premium plan

d) Piece rate system

 

Q5. Which of the following is not wage incentive plan

a) Differential piece rate system

b) Rowan plan

c) Emerson plan

d) Taylor plan

 

Q6. Which of the following plans motivates supervisors by paying a premium on time saved

by workers

a) Halsey plan

b) Rowan plan

c) Haynes plan

d) Emerson's plan

 

Q7. The time required to complete a task is established and a bonus is paid to the worker

for every hour he saves from the established time required. This type of incentive plan is known as

a) Rowan Plan

b) Bedaux Plan

c) Taylor Differential Piece rate system

d) Halsey Premium plan

 

Q8. One of the basic essentials of an incentive plan is that

a) A differential piece rate system should exist

b) Minimum wages should be guaranteed

c) Provide incentive to group efficiency performance

d) All standards should be based on time studies.

 

Q9. In the Emerson efficiency plan, a worker receives only his daily wage and no bonus is

paid till his efficiency reaches

a) 50%

b) 6.61%

c) 75%

d) 80%

 

Q10. According to Rowan plan, if H = hourly rate, A = actual time and S = standard time,

then wages will be

a) HA

b) HA + (S~a) HA

c) HA + ^^-H

d) HA + ^^-H

 

Q11. If a worker gets a daily wage of Rs HA, then according to Rowan plan, his maximum

daily earnings can be

a) 2 HA

b) 1.33 HA

c) 1.5 HA

d) 1.15 HA

 

Q12. In A-B-C control policy, maximum attention is given to

a) Those items which consume money

b) Those items which are not readily available

c) Thosex items which are in more demand

d) Those items which consume more money

 

Q13. Which one of the following represents a group incentive plan ?

a) Halsey Premium Plan

b) Bedaux Plan

c) Lincoln Plan

d) Rowan Plan

 

Q14. The mathematical technique for finding the best use of limited resources in an

optimum manner is known as 

a) Operation research

b) Linear programming

c) Network analysis

d) Queuing theory

 

Q15. In order that linear programming techniques provide valid results

a) Relations between factors must be linear (positive)

b) Relations between factors must be linear (negative)

c) (a) or (b)

d) Only one factor should change at a time, others remaining constant

 

Q16. The linear programming techniques can be applied successfully to industries like

a) Iron and steel

b) Food processing

c) Oil and chemical

d) All of the above.

 

Q17. The simplex method is the basic method for

a) Value analysis

b) Operation research

c) Linear programming

d) Model analysis

 

Q18. The two-bin system is concerned with

a) Ordering procedure

b) Forecasting sales

c) Production planning

d) Dispatching and expediting

 

Q19. The time required to complete a job is established and a bonus is paid to the worker

based on the exact % of time saved. This type of incentive plan is known as

a) Dry work Plan

b) Halsey Premium Plan

c) Taylor Plan

d) Rowan Plan.

 

Q20. Replacement studies are made on the following basis:

a) Annual cost method

b) Rate of return method

c) Total life average method

d) Any one of the above.

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply