Industrial Engineering 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Industrial Engineering 7

Subject:  Industrial Engineering 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. String diagram is used

a) For checking the relative values of various layouts

b) When a group of workers are working at a place

c) Where processes require the operator to be moved from one place to another

d) All of the above

 

Q2. Which of the following depreciation system ensures that the interest be charged on the

cost of machine asset every year on the book value, but the rate of depreciation every year remains constant

a) Sinking fund method

b) Straight line method

c) A-B-C charging method

d) Annuity charging method

 

Q3. Bin card is used in

a) Administrative wing

b) Workshop

c) Foundary shop

d) Stores

 

Q4. Slack represents the difference between the

a) Latest allowable time and the normal expected time

b) Latest allowable time and the earliest expected time

c) Proposed allowable time and the earliest expected time

d) Normal allowable time and the latest expected time

 

Q5. PERT and CPM are

a) Techniques to determine project status

b) Decision making techniques

c) Charts which increase aesthetic appearance of rooms

d) Aids to the decision maker.

 

Q6. A big advantage of PERT over Gantt charts is that in the former case

a) Activities and events are clearly shown

b) Early start and late finish of an activity are clearly marked

c) Activity times are clear

d) Inter-relationship among activities is clearly shown.

 

Q7. CPM is the

a) Time oriented technique

b) Event oriented technique

c) Activity oriented technique

d) Target oriented technique

 

Q8. PMTP (predetermined motion time systems) include

a) MTM (method time measurement)

b) WFS (work factor systems)

c) BNTS (basic motion time study)

d) All of the above

 

Q9. Work study comprises following main techniques

a) Method study and work measurement

b) Method study and time study

c) Time study and work measurement

d) Method study and job evaluation

 

Q10. Which of the following equations is not in conformity with others

a) Organization performance x motivation = profits

b) Knowledge x skill = ability

c) Ability x motivation = performance

d) Attitude x situation = motivation

 

Q12. The basic difference between PERT and CPM is that

a) PERT deals with events and CPM with activities

b) Critical path is determined in PERT only

c) Costs are considered on CPM only and not in PERT

d) Guessed times are used in PERT and evaluated times in CPM

 

Q13. Queing theory is used for

a) Inventory problems

b) Traffic congestion studies

c) Job-shop scheduling

d) All of the above

 

Q14. In queuing theory, the nature of the waiting situation can be studied and analysed mathematically if

a) Complete details'of items in, waiting line are known

b) Arrival and waiting times are known and can be grouped to form a waiting line model

c) All variables and constants are known and form a linear equation

d) The laws governing arrivals, service times, and the order in which the arriving units are taken into source are known

 

Q15. Queing theory is associated with

a) Sales

b) Inspection time

c) Waiting time

d) Production time

 

Q16. The reasons which are basically responsible for the formation of a queue should be that

a) The average service rate hhess than the average arrival rate

b) Output rate is linearly proportional to input

c) Output rate is constant and the input varies in a random manner

d) All of the above

 

Q17. Monte Carlo solutions in queuing theory are extremely useful in queuing problems

a) That can't be analysed mathematically

b) Involving multistage queuing

c) To verify mathematical results

d) All of the above

 

Q18. The most important objective behind plant layout is

a) Overall simplification, safety of integration

b) Economy in space

c) Maximum travel time in plant

d) To provide conveniently located shops

 

Q19. PERT stands for

a) Project evaluation and review technique

b) Project examination and review technique

c) Project evaluation and reporting technique

d) Process execution and reporting technology

 

Q20. A milestone chart

a) Shows the inter dependences of various jobs

b) Depicts the delay of jobs, if any

c) Points outgoing ahead of schedule of jobs, if any

d) None of the above.

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer a

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply