Industrial Engineering 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Industrial Engineering 8

Subject:  Industrial Engineering 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. The disadvantage of product layout is

a) High initial investment for the specialized facilities

b) Skilled labour to operate machines

c) Production time is longer, requiring more goods in inventory

d) High cost of inspection

 

Q2. Emergency rush order can be pushed more effectively in

a) Job production

b) Automatic production

c) Continuous production

d) Intermittent production

 

Q3. Routing assists engineers in deciding in advance

a) The flow of material in the plant

b) The methods of proper utilization of manpower

c) The methods of proper utilization of machines

d) The layout of factory facilities

 

Q4. The performance of a specific task in CPM is known as

a) Dummy

b) Event

c) Activity

d) Contract

 

Q5. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following

a) An activity of the project is denoted by an arrow on the net work

b) The tail of the arrow indicates the start of the activity

c) The head of the arrow indicates the end of the activity

d) The arrows are drawn (to scale from) left to right

 

Q6. The artificial activity; which indicates that an activity following it cannot be started

unless, the preceding activity is complete, is known as

a) Event

b) Free float

c) Artificial

d) Dummy.

 

Q7. A dummy activity

a) Is artificially introduced

b) Is represented by a dotted line

c) Does not require any time

d) All of the above

 

Q8. If E is the duration, ES and EF are die earliest start and finish times, LS and LF are latest

start and finish times, then the following relation holds good

a) EF=ES+D

b) LS=LF-D

c) LF = LS + D

d) All of the above.

 

Q9. The difference between the time available to do the job and the time required to do the

job, is known as

a) Event

b) Float

c) Duration

d) Constraint

 

Q10. The probability distribution of activity times in PERT follows following distribution

a) Normal

b) Binomial

c) Beta

d) Exponential

 

Q11. The probability distribution of project completion in PERT follows following distribution

a) Normal

b) Binomial

c) Beta

d) Gaussian.

 

Q12. If TL is the largest allowable event occurrence time, total activity slack (s) is equal to

a) Latest start time – earliest start time

b) Latest finish time – earliest finish time (EFT)

c) TL-EFT

d) All of the above

 

Q13. The critical activity has

a) Maximum float

b) Minimum float

c) Zero float,

d) Average float

 

Q14. The time by which the activity completion time can be delayed without affecting the start of succeeding activities, is Known as

a) Duration

b) Total float

c) Free float

d) Interfering float

 

Q15. Bar charts are suitable for

a) Minor works

b) Major works

c) Large projects

d) All of the above

 

Q16. The first method invented for planning projects was

a) Bar chart method

b) Milestone chart

c) Critical path method (CPM)

d) Programme evaluation and review technique (PERT)

 

Q17. Pick up the correct statement from the following

a) Programmer evaluation and review technique is event oriented

b) Programmer evaluation and review technique is not event oriented

c) Critical path method is event oriented

d) None of the above.

 

Q18. Pick up the correct statement from the following

a) Critical path method is an improvement upon bar chart method

b) Critical path method provides a realistic approach to the daily problems

c) Critical path method avoids delays which are very common in bar chart

d) All of the above.

 

Q19. Pick up the correct step used for scheduling a project by C.P.M.

a) A project is divided into various activities

b) Required time for each activity is established

c) Sequence of various activities is made according to their importance

d) All of the above.

 

Q20. The time of completing a project in network analysis is given by following time of the critical activity meeting at

a) Early finish

b) Early start

c) Late start

d) Late finish

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply