Industrial Engineering 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Industrial Engineering 9

Subject:  Industrial Engineering 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. The technique for establishing and maintaining priorities among the various jobs of any project is known as

a) Event flow scheduling technique

b) Critical ratio scheduling

c) Slotting technique for scheduling

d) Short interval scheduling

 

Q2. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following. A critical ratio scheduling

a) Establishes the relative priorities among various activities on a common basis

b) Determines the status of each activity

c) Adjusts automatically changes in activity progress

d) None of the above.

 

Q3. PERT is

a) An analytic tool in concept

b) Limit up of event oriented diagrams

c) Used for research and development projects

d) All of the above.

 

Q4. CPM is

a) Synthesising in concepts

b) Is built of activities oriented programmes

c) Is, based on one time estimate

d) All of the above.

 

Q5. A CPM family includes

a) CPA (Critical Path Analysis)

b) CPP (Critical Path Plotted)

c) MCE (Minimum Cost Expenditure)

d) All of the above.

 

Q6. PERT/CPM, techniques can be used for following applications

a) Once through project

b) Maintenance jobs

c) Research and development

d) All of the above.

 

Q7. PERT analysis is based on

a) Optimistic time

b) Pessimistic time

c) Most likely time

d) All of the above

 

Q8. Discrepancies of bar chart techniques are

a) Consequential effects of lack in one activity on omer

b) Consequential effects of lack in one activity on the finish date

c) Free time available for an activity can't be predicted

d) All of the above.

 

Q9. O on a PERT/CPM chart represents

a) An ordinary event

b) A significant event representing some mile-stone

c) An event to be transferred to other network chart

d) Dangling event

 

Q10. Pick up the correct statement. Dummy activity on a PERT/CPM chart means, it

a) Consumes time, but no resources

b) Consumes resources but no time

c) Consumes neither time nor resources

d) Is a dangling event

 

Q11. Critical path on PERT/CPM chart is obtained by joining the events having

a) Maximum slack

b) Minimum slack

c) Average slack

d) No slack

 

Q12. Slack of various events on the critical path in PERT/CPM chart

a) Increases continuously

b) Decreases continuously

c) Remains constant

d) May increase or decrease depending on various factors

 

Q13. The assumption in PERT is

a) A project will always be behind schedule, if left uncorrected

b) Cost of project will always be more than the estimated cost, if no timely corrections are taken

c) A project can be subdivided into a set of predictable, independent activities

d) Activities are fixed and can't be changed ,

 

Q14. Activity's lack or float of any event on a PERT/CPM chart is represented by

a) Latest start time of succeeding event -earliest finish time of preceding event activity time

b) Latest start time of the event – earliest start time of the event

c) Latest finish time of event – earliest finish time of the event

d) Anyone of the above

 

Q15. The important file in making a PERT is

a) An event can't be accomplished until activities leading to it are completed

b) No activity from any event can be started from preceding event till it is completed

c) Length of arrow has nothing to do with time

d) All of the above.

 

Q16. An event is indicated on the network by

a) A straight line

b) A number enclosed in a circle or a square

c) A straight line with circles at the ends

d) A dotted line

 

Q17. In a PERT chart

a) All activities should be numbered

b) Only important activities should be numbered

c) Only critical activities are numbered

d) Only selected activities are numbered

 

Q18. Positive slack on a PERT indicates that project is

a) Ahead of schedule

b) Beyond schedule

c) As per schedule

d) On critical path

 

Q19. Pessimistic time is

a) The maximum time which an activity might require

b) The average time required for a job

c) The most probable time considering all conditions

d) The minimum time in which an activity can possibly be accomplished

 

Q20. In PERT analysis, critical path is obtained by joining events having

a) zero slack

b) dummy activities

c) Arrow

d) None of the above

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Industrial Engineering

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply