ISRO Technical Assistant 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Sample Question Paper Mini Test Series: ISRO Technical Assistant 1

ISRO Mechanical Technical Assistant 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper (ISRO Technical Assistant)

 

Q1. Scotch yoke mechanism is used to generate

a) Inversions

b) Square roots

c) Logarithms

d) Sine functions

 

Q2. Young's Modulus, Bulk Modulus (K) and Shear Modulus (G) are related by

a) E=(K+G)/(6K)

b) E=(9KG)/(3K+G)

c) E=(9K+G)/(6K)

d) E=(K+6G)/(6K)

 

Q3. Materials used for thread rolling operations should be

a) Ductile

b) Ferrous

c) Malleable

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Which of the following is not a cause of weld spatter?

a) Wrong polarity

b) Presence of surface contaminants

c) High welding current

d) Quality of consumables

 

Q5. Open-circuit test on a transformer is to measure its

a) Copper loss

b) Leakage reactance

c) Equivalent impedance

d) Core loss

 

Q6. Dow metal is an alloy of

a) Copper

b) Magnesium

c) Zinc

d) Molybdenum

 

Q7. Mond process is used for extraction of

a) Copper

b) Steel

c) Nickel

d) Aluminium

 

Q8. The equilibrium state of a substance which co-exists in solid, liquid and vapours from at a single point is called

a) Critical point

b) Saturation point

c) Triple point

d) None of these

 

Q9. Two perfectly elastic spherical bodies of equal mass are at rest on a smooth horizontal table. One of the balls is given a velocity v and made to stick on the other ball. Both balls after the impact will move with a velocity

a) v

b) (v/4)

c) (-v)

d) (v/2)

 

Q10. Number of minimum control points required to generate a quadratic B-spline curve

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

 

Q11. Which is positive drive?

a) Flat belt drive

b) Round belt drive

c) Crossed belt drive

d) Timing belt

 

Q12. For the same maximum pressure and heat input, the maximum air standard efficiency is for

a) Otto cycle

b) Diesel cycle

c) Dual combustion cycle

d) None of the above

 

Q13. An elephant is stopped by a rope wound twice around the rough trunk of a tree. If the elephant exerts a pull of 1000 kgf, the minimum force required to stop the elephant is (Coefficient of friction between the rope and the tree is 0.3)

a) 1000 kgf

b) 300 kgf

c) 700 kgf

d) 23 kgf

 

Q14. Which of the following is a dimensionless quanity?

a) Kinematic Viscosity

b) Porosity

c) Capacitance

d) luminance

 

Q15. De-aerator in thermal power plants is used to

a) Remove dissolved gases from feed water

b) Reduce temperature of feed water

c) Reduce pressure of feed water

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Principal planes in a strained body are

a) Planes having maximum shear stress

b) Planes having no direct stress

c) Planes which have no shear stress

d) None of the above

 

Q17. A 5 m long ladder is resting on a smooth vertical wall with its lower end 3m from the wall. What should be the coefficient of friction between the ladder and the floor for equilibrium?

a) (1/2)

b) (3/8)

c) (1/3)

d) (3/5)

 

Q18. Newton's law of viscosity states that for a Newtonian fluid, the

a) Shear stress is proportional to Velocity

b) Shear stress is proportional to rate of shear strain

c) Shear stress is proportional to density

d) None of the above

 

Q19. Anodizing is the most commonly applied surface treatment for the alloys of

a) Steel

b) Aluminium

c) Nickel

d) None of these

Q20. For a cemented carbide turning tool, Tailor's tool life exponent is 0.25. If the cutting speed halved, the tool life will increase by

a) Sixteen times

b) Eight times

c) Ten times

d) Four times

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper (ISRO Technical Assistant)

 

Q1 Answer d

Q2 Answer b

Q3 Answer a

Q4 Answer a

Q5 Answer d

Q6 Answer b

Q7 Answer c

Q8 Answer c

Q9 Answer d

Q10 Answer b

Q11 Answer d

Q12 Answer b

Q13 Answer d

Q14 Answer b

Q15 Answer a

Q16 Answer c

Q17 Answer b

Q18 Answer b

Q19 Answer b

Q20 Answer a