ISRO Technical Assistant 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Sample Question Paper Mini Test Series: ISRO Technical Assistant 10

ISRO Mechanical Technical Assistant 10

Part 10: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper (ISRO Technical Assistant)

 

Q1. Young's modulus is defined as the ratio

a) volumetric stress and volumetric strain

b) lateral stress and lateral strain

c) longitudinal stress and longitudinal strain

d) shear stress to shear strain

 

Q2. The ultimate strength of a sample is the stress at which the sample

a) returns to its original shape when the stress is removed

b) remains underwater

c) breaks

d) bends 180 degree

 

Q3. Steel containing upto 0.15% carbon, is known as

a) mild steel

b) dead mild steel

c) medium carbon steel

d) high carbon steel

 

Q4. The helix angle for single helical gears ranges from

a) 10 degree to 15 degree

b) 15 degree to 20 degree

c) 20 degree to 35 degree

d) 35 degree to 50 degree

 

Q5. The accuracy of micrometers, calipers, dial indicators can be checked by a

a) feeler gauge

b) slip gauge

c) ring gauge

d) plug gauge

 

Q6. If A=x% of y and B=y% of x, then which of the following is true?

a) A is greater than B

b) Relationship between A and B cannot be determined

c) If x is smaller than y, then A is greater than B

d) None of these

 

Q7. A alone can do a piece of work in 6 days and B alone in 8 days. A and B undertook to do it for Rs. 3,200. With the help of C, they completed the work in 3 days. How much is to be paid to C?

a) Rs. 375

b) Rs. 400

c) Rs. 600

d) Rs. 800

 

Q8. Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The energy stored in a body, when strained within elastic limit is known as strain energy

b) The maximum strain energy which can be stored in a body is termed as proof resilience

c) The proof resilience per unit volume of a material is known as modulus of resilience

d) all of the above

 

Q9. A certain wire stretches 0.9 cm when outward forces with magnitude F are applied to each end. The same forces are applied to a wire of the same material but with three times the diameter and three times the length. The second wire stretches

a) 0.10 cm

b) 0.30 cm

c) 0.90 cm

d) 2.7 cm

 

Q10. The property of a bearing material which has the ability to accommodate small particles of dust, grit, etc., without scoring the material of the journal is called

a) embeddability

b) bondability

c) conformability

d) fatigue strength

 

Q11. If the depth is kept constant for a beam of uniform strength, then its width will vary in proportional to (where M=Bending moment)

a) M

b) 1/M

c) M2

d) M3

 

Q12. The impact strength of a material is an index of its

a) Toughness

b) Tensile strength

c) Capability of being cold worked

d) Hardness

 

Q13. The maximum normal stress theory is used for

a) brittle materials

b) ductile materials

c) plastic materials

d) non-ferrous materials

 

Q14. When helical compression spring is cut into halves, the stiffness of the spring will be

a) same

b) double

c) one-half

d) one-fourth

 

Q15. In a unilateral system of tolerance, the tolerance is allowed on

a) One side of the actual size

b) One side of the nominal size

c) Both sides of the actual size

d) Both sides of the nominal size

 

Q16. Which of the following statement is correct?

a) Force acting in the opposite direction to the motion of the body is called force of friction

b) The ratio of the limiting friction to the normal reaction is called coefficient of friction

c) A machine whose efficiency is 100% is known as an ideal machine

d) The velocity ratio of a machine is the ratio of load lifted to the effort applied

 

Q17. In a flat belt drive, the centrifugal tension in the belt

a) Increases the power transmitted

b) Decreases the power transmitted

c) Has no effect on the power transmitted

d) Is equal to maximum tension on the belt

 

Q18. Two shafts ''A'' and ''B'' are made of same material. The shaft ''A'' is of diameter D and shaft ''B'' is of diameter D/2. The strength of shaft ''B'' is _____ as that of shaft ''A''.

a) one-eighth

b) one-fourth

c) one-half

d) four times

 

Q19. A spur gear with pitch circle diameter D has number of teeth T. The module m is defined as

a) m=D/T

b) m=T/D

c) m=(Pixd)/T

d) m=PixDxT

 

Q20. Lewis equations in spur gears is used to find the

a) Tooth axial stress

b) Bending stress

c) Shear stress

d) Fatigue stress

 

Part 10: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper (ISRO Technical Assistant)

 

Q1 Answer c

Q2 Answer c

Q3 Answer b

Q4 Answer c

Q5 Answer b

Q6 Answer d

Q7 Answer b

Q8 Answer d

Q9 Answer b

Q10 Answer a

Q11 Answer a

Q12 Answer a

Q13 Answer a

Q14 Answer b

Q15 Answer b

Q16 Answer d

Q17 Answer c

Q18 Answer a

Q19 Answer a

Q20 Answer b