ISRO Technical Assistant 13

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Sample Question Paper Mini Test Series: ISRO Technical Assistant 13

ISRO Mechanical Technical Assistant 13

Part 13: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper (ISRO Technical Assistant)

 

Q1. 1 HP is equals to how many kW

a) 0.554

b) 0.653

c) 0.735

d) None of these

 

Q2. Which type of maintenance requries monitoring plant equipment health.

a) Preventive

b) Scheduled

c) Predictive

d) Break-down

 

Q3. Which one is an attribute control chart?

a) X

b) P

c) R

d) None of these

 

Q4. A circle will appear in an isometric drawing as

a) circle

b) hyperbola

c) parabola

d) ellipse

 

Q5. ABC analysis is tool for _____ management

a) Inventory

b) scheduling

c) quality

d) process

 

Q6. Thermal stress in a material is proportional to

a) Elastic modulus

b) Co-efficient of expansion

c) Temperature difference

d) All of these

 

Q7. The behavior of mild steel under creep is a result of

a) strain hardening

b) annealing

c) both A & B

d) None of these

 

Q8. An helical spring has coil diameter 50 mm and is subjected to axial load W. Another spring has coil diameter 25 mm, but otherwise identical to the first. The deflection of second spring will be _____ of that of first spring.

a) (1/2)

b) (1/4)

c) (1/8)

d) None of these

 

Q9. A column has a rectangular cross section of 10×20 mm and a length of 1 m. The slenderness ratio of the column is closed to

a) 200

b) 346

c) 477

d) 1000

 

Q10. Common jet fuel is usually a refined form of

a) Diesel

b) Hydrazine

c) Kerosene

d) Alcohol

 

Q11. The speed of sound waves in metallic material compared to that in air is

a) Faster

b) Slower

c) Same

d) None of the above

 

Q12. Derivative of cos x with respect to x is

a) -sin x

b) sin x

c) sec x

d) tan x

 

Q13. The heat that must be absorbed by ice of mass 500g at (-10 degree centigrade) to take it to water at 20 degree centigrade is (specific heat of ice is 2.2 kJ/kgK, specific heat of water is 4.2 kJ/kgK and Latent heat of fusion of ice is 300 kJ/kg)

a) 53 kJ

b) 243 kJ

c) 192 kJ

d) 203 kJ

 

Q14. Which of the processes gives the least surface roughness?

a) turning

b) milling

c) filing

d) lapping

 

Q15. Which of the following material cannot be machined by EDM?

a) Steel

b) Cast Iron

c) Titanium

d) Glass

 

Q16. When a dimension is specified as 20mm +0.0200/-0.010, the tolerance provided is

a) 20 microns

b) 10 microns

c) 30 microns

d) 200 microns

 

Q17. Lower critical temperature of steel is

a) 950 degree centigrade

b) 1560 degree centigrade

c) 800 degree centigrade

d) 723 degree centigrade

 

Q18. Reynold's number is the ratio of

a) Thermal conductivity to kinematic viscosity

b) Inertia force to viscous force

c) Heat convected to heat conducted

d) None of the above

 

Q19. Efficiency of a Carnot cycle is _____ where T2 is the highest temperature and T1 is the lowest temperature during the cycle

a) (T1/T2)-1

b) (T1/T2)

c) 1-(T1/T2)

d) 1+(T1/T2)

 

Q20. When the mach number is less than unity, the flow is

a) Supersonic

b) Subsonic

c) Sonic

d) Hypersonic

 

Part 13: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper (ISRO Technical Assistant)

 

Q1 Answer c

Q2 Answer c

Q3 Answer b

Q4 Answer d

Q5 Answer a

Q6 Answer d

Q7 Answer c

Q8 Answer c

Q9 Answer b

Q10 Answer c

Q11 Answer a

Q12 Answer a

Q13 Answer d

Q14 Answer d

Q15 Answer d

Q16 Answer c

Q17 Answer d

Q18 Answer b

Q19 Answer c

Q20 Answer b