ISRO Technical Assistant 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Sample Question Paper Mini Test Series: ISRO Technical Assistant 4

ISRO Mechanical Technical Assistant 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper (ISRO Technical Assistant)

 

Q1. In slider crank mechanism, secondary forces fluctuate at

a) The rotating frequency

b) Twice the rotating frequency

c) Four times the rotating frequency

d) Half the rotating frequency

 

Q2. Venturimeter works on the basis of

a) Newton's principle

b) Pascal's law

c) Bernoulli's principle

d) Archimedes law

 

Q3. In thermodynamics, a process in which the system undergoes a succession of equilibrium states is a

1. Quasi-static process

2. Reversible process

3. Irreversible process

4. Path independent process

a) 1 and 3

b) 1 and 2

c) 3 and 4

d) 2 and 4

 

Q4. In thermodynamics, which of the following statements are true?

1. Work is a path independent function

2. Work is path dependent function

3. Work is area under the curve in a PV diagram

4. Work and heat energy are completely interchangeable

a) 1 and 4

b) 1 and 2

c) 3 and 4

d) 2 and 3

 

Q5. Which of the following statements are true?

1. Heat and Work are completely interchangeable forms of energy

2. Heat and Work are not completely interchangeable forms of energy

3. Work can be converted completely into heat

4. Heat can be converted completely

a) 1 and 4

b) 1 and 3

c) 2 and 4

d) 2 and 3

 

Q6. If for a turning job, the length of the work is 200 mm and the taper is 1:50, the set over required for the tail stock to achieve the taper is

a) 3 mm

b) 2 mm

c) 4 mm

d) 1 mm

 

Q7.In a simultaneous throw of two coins, the probability of getting at least one head is

a) (1/2)

b) (1/3)

c) (2/3)

d) (3/4)

 

Q8. Buoyant force for a floating body passes through

a) CG of body

b) Centroid of the displaced volume

c) Midpoint joining CG and Meta center

d) None of the above

 

Q9. The bolts in a rigid flanged coupling connecting 2 shafts transmitting power are subjected to

a) Shear Force and Bending moment

b) Pure shear

c) Axial tension only

d) No load

 

Q10. Absolute pressure is measured as

a) Gauge pressure – atmospheric pressure

b) Gauge pressure + atmospheric pressure

c) (Gauge pressure/atmospheric pressure)

d) (Gauge pressure x atmospheric pressure)

 

Q11. H7g6 fit provided on an assembly is

a) An interference fit

b) A transition fit

c) A clearance fit

d) A nonstandard fit

 

Q12. The pressure head loss experienced by fluid flow due to friction in a pipe reduces with

a) Increased length of pipe

b) Increased diameter of pipe

c) Decreased length of pipe

d) Both (b) and (c)

 

Q13. If you plot shear strain vs. shear stress graph for a Newtonian fluid, the shape of the curve will be

a) Straight line

b) Elliptic

c) Hyperbolic

d) Parabolic

 

Q14. Which of the following is correct for a body in Simple Harmonic Motion?

a) Acceleration is proportional to displacement from mean position

b) Velocity is minimum at the mean position

c) Acceleration is maximum at mean position

d) None of the above

 

Q15. Which of the following is true about amount of heat flow in unit time by conduction?

a) Decreases with increase in area of body

b) Increases with increase in area of body

c) Increases with increase in thickness of body

d) Decreases with increase in temperature difference between faces of the body

 

Q16. When a beam is subjeced to a bending moment, the strain in a layer is _____ the distance from the neutral axis.

a) Equal to

b) Inversely proportional to

c) Directly proportional to

d) Independent of

 

Q17. A body falls freely from rest from the top of a tall cliff. The distance it travelled in the first second is (g = 10 m/square seconds)

a) 9.8 m

b) 10 m

c) 5 m

d) 1 m

 

Q18. If an unconstrained steel bar is heated uniformly, there develops

a) Thermal stress

b) Tensile stress

c) Compressive stress

d) No stress

 

Q19. Which mechanism produces mathematically exact straight line motion?

a) Watt's mechanism

b) Peaucellier's mechanism

c) Ackermann mechanism

d) Grasshopper mechanism

 

Q20. An electron has a constant acceleration of + 3.2 m/square seconds. At a certain instant velocity is +9.6 m/s. The velocity of the electron 2.5 s earlier was.

a) (+3.6 m/s)

b) (+1.6 m/s)

c) (+2.4 m/s)

d) (+1.9 m/s)

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper (ISRO Technical Assistant)

 

Q1 Answer b

Q2 Answer c

Q3 Answer b

Q4 Answer d

Q5 Answer d

Q6 Answer b

Q7 Answer d

Q8 Answer b

Q9 Answer a

Q10 Answer b

Q11 Answer c

Q12 Answer d

Q13 Answer a

Q14 Answer a

Q15 Answer b

Q16 Answer c

Q17 Answer c

Q18 Answer d

Q19 Answer b

Q20 Answer b