ISRO Technical Assistant 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Sample Question Paper Mini Test Series: ISRO Technical Assistant 5

ISRO Mechanical Technical Assistant 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper (ISRO Technical Assistant)

 

Q1. A rotating fan completes 1200 revolutions every minute. If the tip of the blade is at a radius of 0.7 m, then the blade tip speed is (take Pie=22/7)

a) 44 m/s

b) 22 m/s

c) 66 m/s

d) 88 m/s

 

Q2. A can has a total volume of 1200 cubic cm and a mass of 200 g. How many grams of lead shots of density 11.4 g/cubic cm could it carry without sinking in water? (Density of water: 1 g/cubic cm)

a) 800 g

b) 1200 g

c) 1140 g

d) 1000 g

 

Q3. Which of the following statements are correct when related to a thermodynamic system?

1) Internal energy is a property

2) Internal energy is path independent

3) Internal energy is path dependent

4) Internal energy is the area under the PV curve

a) 1 and 4

b) 1 and 2

c) 1 and 3

d) 2 and 4

 

Q4. On a hot day at Chennai, an oil tanker was loaded with 40000 litres of diesel fuel. The tanker was then driven to Ooty where the temperature was 20 K lower than in Chennai and the entire load was delivered at Ooty. If the coefficient of volume expansion fo

a) 40000 litres

b) 39000 litres

c) 40800 litres

d) 39200 litres

 

Q5. Pressure intensity at a point in a fluid at rest is 4 N/square cm. The corresponding height of water would be (assume g = 10 m/square second)

a) 4 m

b) 2 mm

c) 0.4 m

d) 40 m

 

Q6. The head of water over an orifice of area 0.1 square meter is 5 m. The actual discharge in cubic meter per second if Cd=0.4 (assume g = 10 m/square second) is

a) 0.4

b) 4

c) 2

d) 0.2

 

Q7. Two mating spur gears have 40 and 120 teeth respectively. The pinion transmits a torque of 20 Nm rotating at 1200 rpm. The Torque transmitted by the gear is

a) 6.6 Nm

b) 20 Nm

c) 40 Nm

d) 60 Nm

 

Q8. A metallic body floats at the interface of mercury (of specific gravity 13.6) and water such that 40% of its volume is in Mercury and 60% in water. Total buoyant force ( in kN) experienced by body is (V=Volume of the floating body, g=10 m/square second)

a) 60.4 V

b) 48.4 V

c) 30.2 V

d) Cannot be determined since density of floating body is not provided.

 

Q9. The magnitude of the resultant of two equal coplanar forces acting at a point is equal to either of the forces. What is the angle between the forces?

a) 45 degree

b) 90 degree

c) 60 degree

d) 120 degree

 

Q10. A steel ball of mass 2.4 kg is tied to a string and whirled it in a horizontal plane in a circle of diameter 2 m at a constant speed of 20 rpm. The tension in the string is (ignore gravity)

a) 5.0 N

b) 10.5 N

c) 100 N

d) 50.5 N

 

Q11. A 10 kg Aluminium block is dragged on a plain horizontal surface at a constant velocity of 2 m/s. A frictional force of 60 N acts on it. What is the net force acting on the block?

a) 60 N

b) 100 N

c) 160 N

d) 0 N

 

Q12. A crane lifts a mass of 200 kg from rest and it attains an upward velocity of 3 m/s in 2 s uniformly. The tension in the supporting cable is

a) 200 N

b) 2000 N

c) 300 N

d) 2300 N

 

Q13. Two bodies m1 and m2 (m1>m2) have the same kinetic energy. Then their momentum p1 and p2 satisfy

a) p1=p2

b) p1>p2

c) p1

d) p1=(-p2)

 

Q14. The Earth, Jupiter, Saturn and Uranus all revolve around the Sun. The Earth takes 1 year, Jupiter takes 12 years, Saturn takes 30 years and Uranus takes 84 years to complete one revolution around the Sun. At what periodicity, all these four planets lineup

a) 84 years

b) 168 years

c) 420 years

d) 1020 years

 

Q15. Maximum power transmission in a belt is met when the total tension in the belt equals

a) centrifugal tension

b) 2Pie times centrifugal tension

c) Thrice centrifugal tension

d) Half the centrifugal tension

 

Q16. Ravi is attending an interview at Kochi which is 400 km from his home. He plans to leave home at 7.00 AM and drive at 100 km/hr so that he reaches for the interview scheduled at 11.00 AM on time. Ravi drives at that speed of 100 km/hr for the first 200 km,

a) 100 km/hr

b) 180 km/hr

c) 160 km/hr

d) 140 km/hr

 

Q17. A stone is dropped into a river from a stationary balloon 405 m above water. Another stone is thrown vertically down 1.00 s after the first is dropped. The stones strike the water at the same time. The initial speed of the second stone is (acceleration)

a) 12.625 m/s

b) 16.625 m/s

c) 8.625 m/s

d) 10.625 m/s

 

Q18. The head loss due to friction in a pipe of 1 m diameter and 1.5 km long when water is flowing with a velocity of 1 m/s is (Darcy's friction factor fd = 0.02 and acceleration due to gravity g=10 m/square second)

a) 1.5 m

b) 0.5 m

c) 1 m

d) 2 m

 

Q19. A stationary mass of gas is compressed without friction from an initial state of 0.3 cubic meter and 0.105 Mpa to a final state of 0.15 cubic meter and 0.105 Mpa, the pressure remaining constant during the process. There is a transfer of 37.6 kJ of heat fr

a) (-21.85 kJ)

b) (3.85 kJ)

c) (-37.6 kJ)

d) (-15.75 kJ)

 

Q20. A turner is turning a job of 350 mm long and 50 mm diameter at a cutting speed of 44 m/min. and a feed of 0.5 mm per revolution. The time required for one complete cut is (take Pie = 22/7)

a) 2.5 minutes

b) 2 minutes

c) 4 minutes

d) 1 minute

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper (ISRO Technical Assistant)

 

Q1 Answer d

Q2 Answer d

Q3 Answer b

Q4 Answer d

Q5 Answer a

Q6 Answer a

Q7 Answer d

Q8 Answer a

Q9 Answer d

Q10 Answer b

Q11 Answer d

Q12 Answer d

Q13 Answer b

Q14 Answer c

Q15 Answer c

Q16 Answer c

Q17 Answer d

Q18 Answer a

Q19 Answer a

Q20 Answer a