ISRO Technical Assistant 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Sample Question Paper Mini Test Series: ISRO Technical Assistant 7

ISRO Mechanical Technical Assistant 7

Part 7: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper (ISRO Technical Assistant)

 

Q1. In the heat flow equation Q=kA(t1-t2)/x, the term 'x/(ka)' is known as

a) Thermal resistance

b) Thermal coefficient

c) Thermal conductivity

d) Heat transfer coefficient

 

Q2. A steam pipe is to be insulated by two insulating materials put over each other. For best results

a) Better insulation should be put over pipe and better one over it.

b) Inferior insulation should be put over pipe and better one over it.

c) Both may be put in any order.

d) Whether to put inferior one over pipe or the better one would depend on steam temperature

 

Q3. According to Plank's law, the wavelength corresponding to the maximum energy is proportional to

a) T

b) TxT

c) TxTxT

d) 1/T

 

Q4. In a centrifugal pump, when the impeller speed is doubled, head developed becomes

a) 2 times

b) 1.414 times

c) 4 times

d) 1.5 times

 

Q5. Francis turbine is best suited for

a) medium head application from 24 5o 180 m

b) low head installation upto 30 m

c) high head installation above 180 m

d) all types of heads

 

Q6. For small discharge and high heads which pump is preferred

a) centrifugal type

b) reciprocating type

c) axial flow type

d) radial flow type

 

Q7. For a circular cross-section beam subjected to a shearing force F, the maximum shear

a) (F)/(Pixdxd)

b) (4F)/(Pixdxd)

c) (2F)/(Pixdxd)

d) (F)/(4xPixdxd)

 

Q8. Resilience of a material is important, when it is subjected to

a) Thermal stresses

b) shock loading

c) fatigue

d) wear and tear

 

Q9. Three different weights fall from a certain height under vacuum. They will take

a) same time to reach earth

b) times proportional to weight to reach earth

c) times inversely proportional to weight to reach earth

d) unpredictable

 

Q10. In the third angle projection, the object is imagined to be placed

a) Below H.P and behind V.P.

b) Above H.P and infront of V.P.

c) Above H.P and behind V.P.

d) Below H.P and infront of V.P.

 

Q11. An Oldham coupling connects two shafts, when they are

a) Intersecting

b) Parallel

c) Coaxial

d) Perpendicular

 

Q12. H7g6 is a

a) Close running fit

b) Push fit

c) Shrink fit

d) Press fit

 

Q13. Conic section obtained by cutting a right circular cone by a section plane inclined to the axis of the cone and cutting all the generators

a) Circle

b) Ellipse

c) Parabola

d) Hyperbola

 

Q14. Curve generated by a fixed point on the circumference of a circle which rolls without slipping along a fixed straight line.

a) Involute

b) Cycloid

c) Spiral

d) Helix

 

Q15. Cutting fluid is employed in machining for

a) cooling the tool and the job

b) Lubricate at the rubbing surfaces

c) cleaning the machining zone

d) All of the above

 

Q16. Material removal takes place in Abrasive Jet Machining due to

a) electrochemical action

b) mechanical impact

c) fatigue failure of the material

d) sparking on impact

 

Q17. Tool life in turning will decrease by maximum extent if we double the

a) depth of cut

b) feed

c) cutting velocity

d) tool rake angle

 

Q18. Cold working process increases

a) impact strength

b) ductility

c) percentage of elongation

d) fatigue strength

 

Q19. Consumable electrodes are used in which of these welding processes?

a) TIG

b) MIG

c) Thermit

d) Laser

 

Q20. Material best weldable with itself is

a) Stainless steel

b) copper

c) aluminium

d) mild steel

 

Part 7: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper (ISRO Technical Assistant)

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer d