Manufacturing Process 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

MCQ Mechanical Engineering Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Manufacturing Process 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-I

Q1. Which of the following pattern is used to produce a number of castings?
a) Loose piece pattern
b) Split pattern
c) Gatted pattern
d) Match plate pattern

Q2. The pattern used for mass production is
a) Match plate pattern
b) Split pattern
c) Skeleton pattern
d) Single plate pattern

Q3. Distortion allowance is not provided in the following shape of casting
a) U
b) T
c) C
d) O

Q4. The machining allowance provided to ferrous castings for making small and average sized casting is
a) 1.5mm
b) 3mm
c) 4.5mm
d) 6mm

Q5. Which of the following helps in entrapping impurities and debris flowing towards the casting?
a) Sprue well
b) Sprue
c) Choke
d) Skimbob

Q6. The property of sand due to which gas and steam escapes from sand is
a) Cohesiveness
b) Adhesiveness
c) Permeability
d) Flow ability

Q7. In hot chamber die casting machine
a) Melting unit is an integral part of machine
b) It is used for high melting (above 500°C) alloys
c) No pressure is used for forcing the metal inside the die
d) None of the above

Q8. To overcome the problems like blow holes in casting we use
a) Direct air pressure type die casting machine
b) Submerged plunger type casting machine
c) Hot chamber die casting machine
d) Vacuum die casting machine

Q9. In die casting, which of the following keeps the two halves of die in proper alignment?
a) Dowel pins
b) Ejector pins
c) Chaplets
d) Fillets

Q10. Cast iron pipes and cylindrical barrels are produced in
a) True centrifugal casting
b) Semi centrifugal casting
c) Centrifuged casting
d) Die casting

Q11. Fly wheels, track wheels and gears can be produced by
a) True centrifugal casting
b) Semi centrifugal casting
c) Centrifuged casting
d) None of the above

Q12. Use of runner, risers and cores are eliminated in
a) Centrifuged casting
b) Die casting
c) Permanent mould casting
d) Semi permanent mould casting

Q13. Dental castings and turbine blades are produced by
a) Centrifugal casting
b) Investment casting
c) Die casting
d) Sand casting

Q14. A mould made up of dried silica sand and phenolic resin is used in
a) Investment moulding
b) Shell moulding
c) Centrifugal casting
d) None of the above

Q15. In which of the following process, the metal is rapidly chilled to the point of solidification
a) Centrifugal casting
b) Investment casting
c) Continuous casting
d) Die casting

Q16. The cold working of metal is accomplished at
a) Below re-crystallization temperature
b) Below re-crystallization temperature
c) Re-crystallization temperature
d) Any of the above

Q17. Tubes for shaving cream and tooth paste are made by
a) Forward extrusion
b) Backward extrusion
c) Impact extrusion
d) All of the above

Q18. Which of the following is not true for cold working of metals?
a) Residual stresses are set up in the metal
b) Stress required to cause deformation is less than hot working of metals
c) It reduces the corrosion resistance of the metal
d) Distortion of grains takes place in most of the cold working processes

Q19 Wires are made by
a) Spinning
b) Drawing
c) Embossing
d) Dending

Q20. All processes are formed in both hot and cold working except
a) Forging
b) Piercing
c) Drawing
d) Extrusion

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-I

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d