Manufacturing Process 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Manufacturing Process 10

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-II

Q1.What does the boring mean?
a) A process of making a hole in an object
b) A process of enlarging a hole which is already in an object
c) A process of finishing an existing hole very smoothly and accurately in size
d) None of the above

Q2.A fixture does not
a) Holds the work piece
b) Locate the work piece
c) Guide the tool
d) All of the above

Q3.Jigs are not used in
a) Drilling
b) Reaming
c) Tapping
d) Milling

Q4.Fixtures are used in
a) Milling
b) Shaping
c) Turning
d) All of the above

Q5.Principle of ______ states that “In order to achieve the maximum accuracy in location the locating points should, therefore, be placed as far apart from one another as it is possible”.
a) Six point location
b) Least points
c) Extreme positions
d) Mutually perpendicular planes

Q6.The following holds the workpiece securely in a jig or fixture against the cutting forces
a) Locating device
b) Clamping device
c) Guiding device
d) Indexing device

Q7.The following is a quick acting clamp
a) Hinged clamp
b) Cam operated clamp
c) Bridge clamp
d) Edge clamp

Q8.The following material is commonly used for making locating and clamping devices
a) High carbon steel
b) Low carbon steel
c) High speed steel
d) Die steel

Q9.The following type of jig is used for machining in more than one plane
a) Template jig
b) Plate type jig
c) Open type jig
d) Box type jig

Q10.The following type of jig suits best for drilling of holes in hollow cylindrical components, with relatively smaller outside and inside diameters, such as bushes
a) Solid type jig
b) Pot type jig
c) Box type jig
d) Open type jig

Q11.The following type of jig is used to drill a series of equidistant hole along a circle
a) Index jig
b) Plate type jig
c) Open type jig
d) Pot type jig

Q12.This type of jig is employed on multi-spindle machines
a) Index jig
b) Universal jig
c) Open type jig
d) Multi-station jig

Q13.The following jig can be used for several different work pieces and operations
a) Template jig
b) Multi-station jig
c) Index jig
d) Universal jig

Q14.The following is the advantage(s) of cast jigs or fixtures
a) No heat treatments are required for the cast jigs and fixtures
b) It prevents the occurrence of tool chatter in milling
c) If cast jigs or fixture drops down, they don’t get misaligned or de-shaped, although it may break
d) All of the above

Q15.The jigs and fixtures can be constructed through
a) Casting
b) Fabrication
c) Welding
d) All of the above

Q16.V-blocks (Vee locators) are used for clamping as well as locating when faces are inclined upto
a) 30 deg.
b) 12 deg.
c) 9 deg.
d) 3 deg.

Q17.Jigs and fixtures are
a) Machining tools
b) Precision tools
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q18.A device, in which a component is held and located for a specific operation and bushes are integrated that guide the tool, is called as
a) Jig
b) Fixture
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q19.Fixtures are used in connection with
a) Drilling operation
b) Reaming operation
c) Tapping operation
d) Milling operation

Q20.How jigs are in terms of weight compared to fixtures?
a) Jigs are lighter than fixtures
b) Jigs are heavier than fixtures
c) Jigs are equal in weight to fixtures for same operation
d) Cannot say

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-II

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer:

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a