Manufacturing Process 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Manufacturing Process 11

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-II

Q1.The device which place the workpiece in the same position, in jig and fixture, cycle after cycle is called as
a) Placing device
b) Fixing device
c) Locating device
d) Positioning device

Q2.Which fixtures are used for machining parts which must have machined details evenly spaced?
a) Profile fixtures
b) Duplex fixtures
c) Indexing fixtures
d) None of the above

Q3.The device which is used to remove workpiece from close-fitting locators, after the workpiece has been removed is called as
a) Remover
b) Ejector
c) Escaper
d) Blocker

Q4.Tool life is measured by the
a) Number of pieces machined between tool sharpening
b) Time the tool is in contact with the job
c) Volume of material removed between tool sharpening
d) All of the above

Q5.A diamond locating pin is used in jigs and fixtures because
a) Diamond is very hard and wear resistant
b) It occupies very little space
c) It helps in assembly with tolerance on centre distance
d) It has a long life

Q6.Surface grinding is done to produce
a) Tapered surface
b) Flat surface
c) Internal cylindrical holes
d) All of these

Q7.Crater wear leads to
a) Increase in cutting temperature
b) Weakening of tool
c) Friction and cutting forces
d) All of these

Q8.In oblique cutting system, the maximum chip thickness
a) Occurs at the middle
b) May not occur at the middle
c) Depends upon the material of the tool
d) Depends upon the geometry of the tool

Q9.Small nose radius
a) Increases tool life
b) Decreases tool life
c) Produces chipping and decreases tool life
d) Results in excessive stress concentration and greater heat generation

Q10.Which of the following statement is correct about EDM machining?
a) It can machine hardest materials
b) It produces high degree of surface finish
c) The tool and work are never in contact with each other
d) All of these

Q11.A tool used to withdraw a drill from the sleeve is called
a) Drill remover
b) Drill puller
c) Drift
d) Drill drawer

Q12. This allows the designer to conceptualize objects more easily without having to make costly illustrations, models, or prototypes:
a) Computer-aided manufacturing
b) Computer-aided design
c) Computer-aided engineering
d) Computer-aided prototyping

Q13.Segmental chips are formed during machining
a) Mild steel
b) Cast iron
c) High speed steel
d) High carbon steel

Q14. If the diameter considerable of the hole is subject to variation, then for locating in jigs and fixtures, the pressure type of locator used is
a) Conical locator
b) Cylindrical locator
c) Diamond pin locator
d) Vee locator

Q15.Side rake angle of a single point cutting tool is the angle
a) By which the face of the tool is inclined towards back
b) By which the face of the tool is inclined sideways
c) Between the surface of the flank immediately below the point and a plane at right angles to the centre line of the point of the tool
d) Between the surface of the flank immediately below the point and a line drawn from the point perpendicular to the base

Q16.Cast iron during machining produces
a) Continuous chips
b) Discontinuous chips
c) Continuous chips with built-up-edge
d) None of these

Q17.Gantt chart is used for
a) Inventory control
b) Material handling
c) Production schedule
d) Machine repair schedules

Q18.In value engineering, the term value refers to
a) Manufacturing cost of the product
b) Selling price of the product
c) Total cost of the product
d) Utility of the product

Q19.In inventory control theory, the economic order quantity is
a) Average level of inventory
b) Optimum lot size
c) Capacity of a warehouse
d) Lot size corresponding to break-even analysis

Q20.Production cost refers to prime cost plus
a) Factory overheads
b) Factory and administration overheads
c) Factory, administration and sales overheads
d) Factory, administration, sales overheads and profit

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-II

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer:

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a