Manufacturing Process 12

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Manufacturing Process 12

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-II

Q1.Military type of organisation is known as
a) Line organisation
b) Functional organisation
c) Line and staff organisation
d) Line, staff and functional organisation

Q2.The chart which gives an estimate about the amount of materials handling between various work stations is known as
a) Flow chart
b) Process chart
c) Travel chart
d) Operation chart

Q3.Queuing theory is associated with
a) Inventory
b) Sales
c) Waiting time
d) Production time

Q4.A broach has
a) Roughing teeth
b) Semi-finishing teeth
c) Finishing teeth
d) All of these

Q5.In electro-discharge machining, tool is made of
a) Brass
b) Copper
c) Copper tungsten alloy
d) All of these

Q6.The cutting speed is maximum while machining __________ with a high speed steel tool
a) Cast iron
b) Mild steel
c) Brass
d) Aluminium

Q7.The obtuse angle, included between the chisel edge and the lip as viewed from the end of a drill, is called
a) Helix or rake angle
b) Point angle
c) Chisel edge angle
d) Lip clearance angle

Q8.An operation of embossing a diamond shaped pattern on the surface of a workpiece, is known as
a) Counter-boring
b) Grooving
c) Knurling
d) Facing

Q9.Which of the following statement is wrong?
a) The larger side rake angle produces chipping
b) The smaller rake angle produces excessive wear and deformation in tool
c) The side cutting edge angle (less than 15°) increases tool life
d) The increase in nose radius decreases tool life

Q10.It is desired to perform the operations like drilling, reaming, counter-boring etc. On a work piece. Which of the following machine will be used?
a) Sensitive drilling machine
b) Radial drilling machine
c) Gang drilling machine
d) Multiple spindle drilling machine

Q11.The lathe centres are provided with standard taper known as
a) Morse taper
b) Seller’s taper
c) Chapman taper
d) Brown and Sharpe taper

Q12.The grooving is an operation of
a) Bevelling the extreme end of a workpiece
b) Embossing a diamond shaped pattern on the surface of a workpiece
c) Reducing the diameter of a workpiece over a very narrow surface
d) Enlarging the end of a hole cylindrically

Q13.Cutting fluids are used to
a) Cool the tool
b) Improve surface finish
c) Cool the workpiece
d) All of these

Q14.The structure of a grinding wheel depends upon
a) Hardness of the material being ground
b) Nature of the grinding operation
c) Finish required
d) All of these

Q15.In which of the following machine, the work rotates and the tool is stationary?
a) Vertical boring machine
b) Horizontal boring machine
c) Precision boring machine
d) Jig boring machine

Q16.The cutting fluid mostly used for machining alloy steels is
a) Water
b) Soluble oil
c) Dry
d) Sulphurised mineral oil

Q17.Tool life is generally better when
a) Grain size of the metal is large
b) Grain size of the metal is small
c) Hard constituents are present in the microstructure of the tool material
d) None of the above

Q18.When the metal is removed by erosion caused by rapidly recurring spark discharges between the tool and work, the process is known as
a) Electro-chemical machining
b) Electro-discharge machining
c) Ultra-sonic machining
d) None of these

Q19.In reaming process
a) Metal removal rate is high
b) High surface finish is obtained
c) High form accuracy is obtained
d) High dimensional accuracy is obtained

Q20.The lathe spindles at the nose end have
a) Internal screw threads
b) External screw threads
c) No threads
d) Tapered threads

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-II

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: b