Manufacturing Process 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject:  Manufacturing Process 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-I

Q1. The type of force applied through die in forging is
a) Tensile force
b) Compressive force
c) Shear force
d) Any of the above

Q2. The suitable temperature range for forging steel with carbon content 0.7% is
a) 800 – 950°C
b) 1000 – 1150°C
c) 1100 – 1250°C
d) 1300 – 1450°C

Q3. Which of the following properties is not improved by hot forging?
a) Elastic limit
b) Work hardening
c) Ultimate tensile strength
d) Brittleness

Q4. Which of the following is not true for hot forging?
a) The forgings have great resistance to impact and fatigue loads
b) Forging distorts the previously created unidirectional fibre
c) Forged parts have uniform density
d) Forging operation is suitable for complex shapes

Q5. Which of the following open die forging operation reduces the height of a forging and increases its diameter?
a) Cogging
b) Upsetting
c) Expanding
d) Hollow forging

Q6. The term applied to the first operation in an impression die forging is called
a) Fullering
b) Blocking
c) Trimming
d) Coining

Q7. The material which is squeezed out between the faces of the dies is known as
a) Slag
b) Flash
c) Scale
d) Misrun

Q8. In backward or indirect extrusion, _____ plunger is used
a) Solid
b) Hollow
c) No
d) Both solid and hollow

Q9. During extrusion of steel, adequate lubrication around the billet is done by providing a coating of
a) Vegetable oil
b) Graphite
c) Water
d) Powdered glass

Q10. In rolling, at point of maximum pressure
a) Metal moves faster than the roll surface
b) Metal moves slower than the roll surface
c) Both metal and roll surface moves at same speed
d) Any of the above can be possible

Q11. Which plastic materials contain strong cross linking’s in their molecular structure?
a) Thermoplastic materials
b) Thermosetting materials
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q12. The plastic sheets or films are made by process of
a) Compression moulding
b) Injection moulding
c) Calendaring
d) Extrusion

Q13. The sheets making procedure in which the thermoplastic material is squeezed
between the rolls is called—
a) Laminating
b) Blow moulding
c) Calendaring
d) None of these

Q14. Parison is used in
a) Compression moulding
b) Blow moulding
c) Injection moulding
d) None of these

Q15. Compression moulding is most suitable for—
a) Thermosetting materials
b) Thermoplastic materials
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Q16. The bottles from thermosetting materials are made by
a) Compression moulding
b) Injection moulding
c) Blow moulding
d) Extrusion

Q17. Which of the following joint have high corrosion resistance?
a) Welding joint
b) Riveted joint
c) Bolted joint
d) None of the above

Q18. Single-V and single-U butt welds are used for sheets of thickness
a) Upto 10mm
b) 5-15mm
c) 10-20mm
d) 15-25mm

Q19. The metals having good weld ability, in descending order are
a) Cast steel, iron, carbon steel, cast iron
b) Carbon steel, iron, cast steel, cast iron
c) Iron, carbon steel, cast steel, cast iron
d) Cast iron, iron, carbon steel, cast steel

Q20. The voltage used in resistance welding is generally kept between
a) 4-12 volts
b) 12-20 volts
c) 20-28 volts
d) 28-36 volts

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-I

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a